3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 171xxHarrisburg, PA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 171 changed +3.8% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 17101–17120. Most of its 2010 population lived in Dauphin County (100%). Communities in the region include Colonial Park, Progress, Linglestown, Steelton, Paxtonia. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.8%
- 5-year change
- +49.0%
- Since Q1 1995
- +209%
- National rank (1 year)
- 416th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 171 vs Pennsylvania and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 171: 309.4
- Pennsylvania: 355.6
- Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA metro: 316.3
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 171 | PA | U.S. | Gap vs PA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.8% | +4.7% | +3.0% | −0.8 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 3 years | +18.1% | +18.1% | +12.9% | −0.0 pts | +5.2 pts |
| 5 years | +49.0% | +44.2% | +41.3% | +4.8 pts | +7.7 pts |
| 10 years | +92.6% | +86.9% | +93.3% | +5.7 pts | −0.7 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +209% | +256% | +292% | −46.2 pts | −82.2 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 171 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +201% | $902,421 |
| Q2 2000 | +175% | $824,427 |
| Q2 2005 | +111% | $631,775 |
| Q2 2010 | +89.7% | $568,992 |
| Q2 2015 | +92.3% | $576,914 |
| Q2 2020 | +65.7% | $497,102 |
| Q2 2021 | +49.0% | $447,081 |
| Q2 2023 | +18.1% | $354,157 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.8% | $311,530 |
How ZIP3 171 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 171 ranks 416th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 35th of 46 in Pennsylvania. Its one-year change is +0.8 pts versus the nation and −0.8 pts versus Pennsylvania. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 416th of 882 | 35th of 46 |
| 3 years | 296th of 882 | 31st of 46 |
| 5 years | 293rd of 882 | 25th of 46 |
| 10 years | 415th of 882 | 13th of 46 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 739th of 879 | 40th of 46 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 171
ZIP3 171's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 12.4% to its low in Q1 2014, and regained its peak in Q2 2019, about 10.2 years after the top. Today it sits +76.7% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 171 | Q1 2009 | Q1 2014 | -12.4% | Q2 2019 (10.2 yrs) | +76.7% |
| PA | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -9.4% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +83.0% |
| Metro | Q2 2008 | Q1 2014 | -7.2% | Q3 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +80.3% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 171's index has changed +39.7% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 171 after inflation | PA after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.0% | +0.8% | +0.9% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +7.5% | +7.5% | +7.0% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +20.1% | +16.3% | +19.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +38.5% | +34.4% | +33.5% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +39.7% | +60.6% | +42.8% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 171
Regional estimate
$577,812
- Estimated gain
- $277,812
- Index change
- +92.60%
- Start index
- 160.63
- End index
- 309.38
ZIP3 171 (Harrisburg, PA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 170 · Lebanon, PA area | PA | +4.7% | +49.0% | +220% |
| 174 · York, PA area | PA | +5.0% | +49.9% | +209% |
| 173 · Hanover, PA area | PA | +6.1% | +45.4% | +218% |
| 176 · Lancaster, PA area | PA | +5.1% | +50.8% | +262% |
| 175 · Ephrata, PA area | PA | +6.9% | +57.0% | +262% |
| 179 · Pottsville, PA area | PA | +5.7% | +50.5% | +248% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 309.38 |
| Q1 2026 | 295.97 |
| Q4 2025 | 297.19 |
| Q3 2025 | 304.06 |
| Q2 2025 | 297.93 |
| Q1 2025 | 287.22 |
| Q4 2024 | 278.93 |
| Q3 2024 | 285.79 |
| Q2 2024 | 279.25 |
| Q1 2024 | 268.25 |
| Q4 2023 | 267.93 |
| Q3 2023 | 262.89 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 171?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 171, the regional index changed +3.8% over the year to Q2 2026, +49.0% over five years, +92.6% over ten years, and +209% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 171 appreciating faster than Pennsylvania and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.8% compares with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.8 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +7.7 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 171?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 171. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 17101 to 17120 (10 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.