3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 182xxHazleton, PA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 182 changed +5.0% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 18201–18256. Most of its 2010 population lived in Luzerne County (45%), Carbon County (37%), Schuylkill County (17%). Communities in the region include Tamaqua, Lehighton, Jim Thorpe, West Hazleton, Lansford. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +5.0%
- 5-year change
- +53.5%
- Since Q1 1995
- +243%
- National rank (1 year)
- 273rd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 182 vs Pennsylvania and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 182: 342.6
- Pennsylvania: 355.6
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 182 | PA | U.S. | Gap vs PA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +5.0% | +4.7% | +3.0% | +0.3 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 3 years | +21.4% | +18.1% | +12.9% | +3.3 pts | +8.5 pts |
| 5 years | +53.5% | +44.2% | +41.3% | +9.3 pts | +12.3 pts |
| 10 years | +104% | +86.9% | +93.3% | +16.7 pts | +10.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +243% | +256% | +292% | −13.1 pts | −49.0 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 182 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +241% | $1,023,178 |
| Q2 2000 | +210% | $929,018 |
| Q2 2005 | +97.0% | $591,130 |
| Q2 2010 | +98.2% | $594,585 |
| Q2 2015 | +107% | $621,330 |
| Q2 2020 | +74.4% | $523,072 |
| Q2 2021 | +53.5% | $460,636 |
| Q2 2023 | +21.3% | $364,038 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.9% | $314,843 |
How ZIP3 182 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 182 ranks 273rd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 28th of 46 in Pennsylvania. Its one-year change is +1.9 pts versus the nation and +0.3 pts versus Pennsylvania. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 273rd of 882 | 28th of 46 |
| 3 years | 159th of 882 | 21st of 46 |
| 5 years | 149th of 882 | 9th of 46 |
| 10 years | 269th of 882 | 4th of 46 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 552nd of 879 | 22nd of 46 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 182
ZIP3 182's index peaked in Q2 2007, fell 21.0% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q4 2020, about 13.5 years after the top. Today it sits +69.7% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 182 | Q2 2007 | Q2 2012 | -21.0% | Q4 2020 (13.5 yrs) | +69.7% |
| PA | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -9.4% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +83.0% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q1 2014 | -10.1% | Q3 2019 (10.5 yrs) | +83.1% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 182's index has changed +54.7% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 182 after inflation | PA after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +1.0% | +0.8% | +3.5% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +10.5% | +7.5% | +14.2% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +23.8% | +16.3% | +26.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +46.4% | +34.4% | +41.6% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +54.7% | +60.6% | +46.8% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 182
Regional estimate
$610,842
- Estimated gain
- $310,842
- Index change
- +104%
- Start index
- 168.24
- End index
- 342.56
ZIP3 182 (Hazleton, PA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: MSA/MSAD Index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 187 · Wilkes-Barre, PA area | PA | +3.5% | +60.1% | +216% |
| 179 · Pottsville, PA area | PA | +5.7% | +50.5% | +248% |
| 186 · Berwick, PA area | PA | +7.5% | +56.7% | +225% |
| 181 · Allentown, PA area | PA | +8.1% | +61.2% | +274% |
| 180 · Bethlehem, PA area | PA | +3.9% | +49.9% | +237% |
| 195 · Birdsboro, PA area | PA | +4.3% | +51.1% | +226% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 342.56 |
| Q1 2026 | 337.19 |
| Q4 2025 | 333.41 |
| Q3 2025 | 332.46 |
| Q2 2025 | 326.41 |
| Q1 2025 | 319.90 |
| Q4 2024 | 310.61 |
| Q3 2024 | 308.37 |
| Q2 2024 | 307.28 |
| Q1 2024 | 301.64 |
| Q4 2023 | 293.04 |
| Q3 2023 | 292.55 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 182?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 182, the regional index changed +5.0% over the year to Q2 2026, +53.5% over five years, +104% over ten years, and +243% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 182 appreciating faster than Pennsylvania and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +5.0% compares with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.9 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +12.3 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 182?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 182. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 18201 to 18256 (37 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.