3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 190xxChester, PA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 190 changed +3.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 19001–19096. Most of its 2010 population lived in Delaware County (47%), Montgomery County (27%), Bucks County (25%). Communities in the region include Levittown, Drexel Hill, Willow Grove, Horsham, Ardmore. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.7%
- 5-year change
- +45.6%
- Since Q1 1995
- +276%
- National rank (1 year)
- 439th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 190 vs Pennsylvania and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 190: 375.8
- Pennsylvania: 355.6
- Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA metro: 370.4
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 190 | PA | U.S. | Gap vs PA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.7% | +4.7% | +3.0% | −1.0 pts | +0.6 pts |
| 3 years | +18.2% | +18.1% | +12.9% | +0.1 pts | +5.3 pts |
| 5 years | +45.6% | +44.2% | +41.3% | +1.4 pts | +4.3 pts |
| 10 years | +89.7% | +86.9% | +93.3% | +2.8 pts | −3.7 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +276% | +256% | +292% | +20.1 pts | −15.8 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 190 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +271% | $1,113,333 |
| Q2 2000 | +225% | $974,203 |
| Q2 2005 | +97.9% | $593,758 |
| Q2 2010 | +93.6% | $580,787 |
| Q2 2015 | +93.6% | $580,787 |
| Q2 2020 | +64.0% | $492,077 |
| Q2 2021 | +45.6% | $436,817 |
| Q2 2023 | +18.2% | $354,548 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.7% | $310,974 |
How ZIP3 190 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 190 ranks 439th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 38th of 46 in Pennsylvania. Its one-year change is +0.6 pts versus the nation and −1.0 pts versus Pennsylvania. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 439th of 882 | 38th of 46 |
| 3 years | 288th of 882 | 30th of 46 |
| 5 years | 403rd of 882 | 32nd of 46 |
| 10 years | 460th of 882 | 16th of 46 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 386th of 879 | 3rd of 46 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 190
ZIP3 190's index peaked in Q2 2007, fell 12.6% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q3 2018, about 11.2 years after the top. Today it sits +77.3% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 190 | Q2 2007 | Q2 2012 | -12.6% | Q3 2018 (11.2 yrs) | +77.3% |
| PA | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -9.4% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +83.0% |
| Metro | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -12.4% | Q2 2018 (11.2 yrs) | +75.2% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 190's index has changed +69.7% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 190 after inflation | PA after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.2% | +0.8% | +0.2% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +7.6% | +7.5% | +7.2% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +17.4% | +16.3% | +17.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +36.4% | +34.4% | +33.3% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +69.7% | +60.6% | +67.3% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 190
Regional estimate
$568,973
- Estimated gain
- $268,973
- Index change
- +89.66%
- Start index
- 198.12
- End index
- 375.75
ZIP3 190 (Chester, PA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 191 · Philadelphia, PA area | PA | +4.4% | +26.3% | +380% |
| 081 · Camden, NJ area | NJ | +7.6% | +68.7% | +359% |
| 194 · Norristown, PA area | PA | +5.3% | +47.5% | +265% |
| 080 · Glassboro, NJ area | NJ | +4.3% | +62.0% | +282% |
| 189 · Quakertown, PA area | PA | +6.0% | +47.2% | +270% |
| 086 · Trenton, NJ area | NJ | +4.6% | +65.2% | +271% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 375.75 |
| Q1 2026 | 371.93 |
| Q4 2025 | 366.27 |
| Q3 2025 | 364.14 |
| Q2 2025 | 362.49 |
| Q1 2025 | 352.07 |
| Q4 2024 | 347.16 |
| Q3 2024 | 344.51 |
| Q2 2024 | 341.67 |
| Q1 2024 | 329.31 |
| Q4 2023 | 323.66 |
| Q3 2023 | 324.84 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 190?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 190, the regional index changed +3.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +45.6% over five years, +89.7% over ten years, and +276% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 190 appreciating faster than Pennsylvania and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.7% compares with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.6 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +4.3 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 190?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 190. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 19001 to 19096 (67 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.