3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 401xxRadcliff, KY area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 401 changed +0.2% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.7% for Kentucky and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 40104–40178. Most of its 2010 population lived in Hardin County (31%), Bullitt County (27%), Meade County (20%). Communities in the region include Shepherdsville, Fort Knox, Louisville/Jefferson County, Vine Grove, Brandenburg. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +0.2%
- 5-year change
- +38.8%
- Since Q1 1995
- +244%
- National rank (1 year)
- 809th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 401 vs Kentucky and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 401: 344.0
- Kentucky: 338.8
- Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro: 336.5
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 401 | KY | U.S. | Gap vs KY | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +0.2% | +4.7% | +3.0% | −4.5 pts | −2.8 pts |
| 3 years | +9.0% | +16.2% | +12.9% | −7.2 pts | −3.9 pts |
| 5 years | +38.8% | +45.9% | +41.3% | −7.0 pts | −2.5 pts |
| 10 years | +86.0% | +91.2% | +93.3% | −5.2 pts | −7.4 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +244% | +239% | +292% | +5.2 pts | −47.6 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 401 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +229% | $986,616 |
| Q2 2000 | +155% | $766,375 |
| Q2 2005 | +110% | $629,307 |
| Q2 2010 | +98.4% | $595,259 |
| Q2 2015 | +94.3% | $582,820 |
| Q2 2020 | +57.6% | $472,896 |
| Q2 2021 | +38.8% | $416,499 |
| Q2 2023 | +9.0% | $326,965 |
| Q2 2025 | +0.2% | $300,717 |
How ZIP3 401 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 401 ranks 809th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 27th of 27 in Kentucky. Its one-year change is −2.8 pts versus the nation and −4.5 pts versus Kentucky. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Kentucky |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 809th of 882 | 27th of 27 |
| 3 years | 746th of 882 | 27th of 27 |
| 5 years | 632nd of 882 | 26th of 27 |
| 10 years | 533rd of 882 | 23rd of 27 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 530th of 879 | 6th of 27 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 401
ZIP3 401's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 5.0% to its low in Q1 2011, and regained its peak in Q4 2014, about 5.8 years after the top. Today it sits +92.7% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 401 | Q1 2009 | Q1 2011 | -5.0% | Q4 2014 (5.8 yrs) | +92.7% |
| KY | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -4.4% | Q1 2015 (7 yrs) | +102% |
| Metro | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -5.9% | Q1 2015 (7 yrs) | +98.8% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 401's index has changed +55.4% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 401 after inflation | KY after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -3.5% | +0.8% | -0.0% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -0.8% | +5.8% | +4.4% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +11.9% | +17.6% | +13.0% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +33.7% | +37.5% | +34.6% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +55.4% | +53.0% | +52.0% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 401
Regional estimate
$557,898
- Estimated gain
- $257,898
- Index change
- +85.97%
- Start index
- 184.98
- End index
- 344.00
ZIP3 401 (Radcliff, KY area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 402 · Louisville/Jefferson County, KY area | KY | +4.1% | +38.2% | +234% |
| 427 · Elizabethtown, KY area | KY | +4.7% | +46.5% | +261% |
| 471 · Jeffersonville, IN area | IN | +5.0% | +45.3% | +246% |
| 400 · Shelbyville, KY area | KY | +0.6% | +42.5% | +238% |
| 423 · Owensboro, KY area | KY | +13.1% | +50.8% | +234% |
| 406 · Frankfort, KY area | KY | +5.6% | +50.5% | +243% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 344.00 |
| Q1 2026 | 344.58 |
| Q4 2025 | 343.81 |
| Q3 2025 | 341.36 |
| Q2 2025 | 343.18 |
| Q1 2025 | 332.72 |
| Q4 2024 | 331.63 |
| Q3 2024 | 327.20 |
| Q2 2024 | 328.89 |
| Q1 2024 | 309.66 |
| Q4 2023 | 314.40 |
| Q3 2023 | 310.09 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 401?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 401, the regional index changed +0.2% over the year to Q2 2026, +38.8% over five years, +86.0% over ten years, and +244% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 401 appreciating faster than Kentucky and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +0.2% compares with +4.7% for Kentucky and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −2.8 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −2.5 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 401?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 401. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 40104 to 40178 (31 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.