3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 499xxHoughton, MI area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 499 changed +5.6% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.6% for Michigan and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 49901–49971. Most of its 2010 population lived in Houghton County (45%), Gogebic County (20%), Iron County (14%). Communities in the region include Ironwood, Hancock, Iron River, Baraga, L'Anse. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +5.6%
- 5-year change
- +57.9%
- Since Q1 1995
- +272%
- National rank (1 year)
- 205th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 499 vs Michigan and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 499: 372.0
- Michigan: 328.0
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 499 | MI | U.S. | Gap vs MI | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +5.6% | +4.6% | +3.0% | +1.0 pts | +2.5 pts |
| 3 years | +22.4% | +18.0% | +12.9% | +4.5 pts | +9.6 pts |
| 5 years | +57.9% | +45.6% | +41.3% | +12.3 pts | +16.6 pts |
| 10 years | +119% | +104% | +93.3% | +15.9 pts | +26.1 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +272% | +228% | +292% | +44.0 pts | −19.6 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 499 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +267% | $1,100,266 |
| Q2 2000 | +161% | $783,378 |
| Q2 2005 | +104% | $612,615 |
| Q2 2010 | +136% | $708,436 |
| Q2 2015 | +126% | $679,452 |
| Q2 2020 | +79.5% | $538,610 |
| Q2 2021 | +57.9% | $473,745 |
| Q2 2023 | +22.4% | $367,311 |
| Q2 2025 | +5.6% | $316,695 |
How ZIP3 499 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 499 ranks 205th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 6th of 20 in Michigan. Its one-year change is +2.5 pts versus the nation and +1.0 pts versus Michigan. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Michigan |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 205th of 882 | 6th of 20 |
| 3 years | 125th of 882 | 3rd of 20 |
| 5 years | 74th of 882 | 4th of 20 |
| 10 years | 101st of 882 | 5th of 20 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 404th of 879 | 8th of 20 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 499
ZIP3 499's index peaked in Q4 2006, fell 18.7% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q2 2018, about 11.5 years after the top. Today it sits +100% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 499 | Q4 2006 | Q2 2011 | -18.7% | Q2 2018 (11.5 yrs) | +100% |
| MI | Q3 2005 | Q2 2011 | -29.4% | Q2 2018 (12.8 yrs) | +83.3% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 499's index has changed +68.0% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 499 after inflation | MI after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +1.6% | +0.7% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +11.5% | +7.4% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +27.3% | +17.4% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +57.8% | +46.3% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +68.0% | +48.1% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 499
Regional estimate
$658,329
- Estimated gain
- $358,329
- Index change
- +119%
- Start index
- 169.52
- End index
- 372.00
ZIP3 499 (Houghton, MI area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Balance of State.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 545 · Rhinelander, WI area | WI | +5.5% | +70.4% | +327% |
| 498 · Marquette, MI area | MI | +6.8% | +66.2% | +305% |
| 556 · Two Harbors, MN area | MN | +3.8% | +42.5% | +286% |
| 544 · Wausau, WI area | WI | +3.7% | +55.0% | +245% |
| 548 · Superior, WI area | WI | +5.3% | +58.6% | +369% |
| 541 · De Pere, WI area | WI | +3.8% | +59.8% | +270% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 372.00 |
| Q1 2026 | 362.87 |
| Q4 2025 | 361.73 |
| Q3 2025 | 356.14 |
| Q2 2025 | 352.39 |
| Q1 2025 | 342.93 |
| Q4 2024 | 339.30 |
| Q3 2024 | 339.14 |
| Q2 2024 | 331.24 |
| Q1 2024 | 318.17 |
| Q4 2023 | 316.13 |
| Q3 2023 | 313.82 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 499?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 499, the regional index changed +5.6% over the year to Q2 2026, +57.9% over five years, +119% over ten years, and +272% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 499 appreciating faster than Michigan and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +5.6% compares with +4.6% for Michigan and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +2.5 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +16.6 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 499?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 499. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 49901 to 49971 (46 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.