3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 544xxWausau, WI area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 544 changed +3.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +5.6% for Wisconsin and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 54401–54499. Most of its 2010 population lived in Marathon County (34%), Wood County (19%), Portage County (17%). Communities in the region include Stevens Point, Marshfield, Wisconsin Rapids, Weston, Plover. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.7%
- 5-year change
- +55.0%
- Since Q1 1995
- +245%
- National rank (1 year)
- 437th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 544 vs Wisconsin and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 544: 344.5
- Wisconsin: 363.5
- Wausau, WI metro: 326.7
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 544 | WI | U.S. | Gap vs WI | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.7% | +5.6% | +3.0% | −1.9 pts | +0.7 pts |
| 3 years | +19.0% | +20.9% | +12.9% | −2.0 pts | +6.1 pts |
| 5 years | +55.0% | +54.0% | +41.3% | +1.0 pts | +13.7 pts |
| 10 years | +98.3% | +106% | +93.3% | −7.4 pts | +5.0 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +245% | +264% | +292% | −19.0 pts | −47.0 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 544 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +239% | $1,016,142 |
| Q2 2000 | +171% | $814,259 |
| Q2 2005 | +112% | $635,604 |
| Q2 2010 | +107% | $619,639 |
| Q2 2015 | +107% | $620,011 |
| Q2 2020 | +70.5% | $511,541 |
| Q2 2021 | +55.0% | $464,883 |
| Q2 2023 | +19.0% | $356,913 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.7% | $311,106 |
How ZIP3 544 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 544 ranks 437th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 17th of 18 in Wisconsin. Its one-year change is +0.7 pts versus the nation and −1.9 pts versus Wisconsin. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Wisconsin |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 437th of 882 | 17th of 18 |
| 3 years | 242nd of 882 | 15th of 18 |
| 5 years | 123rd of 882 | 10th of 18 |
| 10 years | 340th of 882 | 18th of 18 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 528th of 879 | 14th of 18 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 544
ZIP3 544's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 8.1% to its low in Q1 2014, and regained its peak in Q1 2017, about 9 years after the top. Today it sits +96.8% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 544 | Q1 2008 | Q1 2014 | -8.1% | Q1 2017 (9 yrs) | +96.8% |
| WI | Q1 2008 | Q1 2014 | -11.9% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +97.4% |
| Metro | Q1 2008 | Q4 2013 | -12.6% | Q4 2017 (9.8 yrs) | +92.1% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 544's index has changed +55.6% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 544 after inflation | WI after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.2% | +1.7% | +1.3% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +8.3% | +10.1% | +10.2% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +24.9% | +24.1% | +25.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +42.6% | +47.9% | +43.0% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +55.6% | +64.2% | +47.5% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 544
Regional estimate
$594,992
- Estimated gain
- $294,992
- Index change
- +98.33%
- Start index
- 173.72
- End index
- 344.54
ZIP3 544 (Wausau, WI area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 545 · Rhinelander, WI area | WI | +5.5% | +70.4% | +327% |
| 549 · Appleton, WI area | WI | +5.3% | +58.7% | +240% |
| 541 · De Pere, WI area | WI | +3.8% | +59.8% | +270% |
| 539 · Beaver Dam, WI area | WI | +7.7% | +62.5% | +300% |
| 547 · Eau Claire, WI area | WI | +3.1% | +48.6% | +319% |
| 546 · La Crosse, WI area | WI | +5.3% | +52.6% | +312% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 344.54 |
| Q1 2026 | 339.71 |
| Q4 2025 | 338.55 |
| Q3 2025 | 335.90 |
| Q2 2025 | 332.24 |
| Q1 2025 | 323.11 |
| Q4 2024 | 312.48 |
| Q3 2024 | 314.63 |
| Q2 2024 | 305.39 |
| Q1 2024 | 299.25 |
| Q4 2023 | 297.89 |
| Q3 2023 | 296.10 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 544?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 544, the regional index changed +3.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +55.0% over five years, +98.3% over ten years, and +245% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 544 appreciating faster than Wisconsin and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.7% compares with +5.6% for Wisconsin and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.7 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +13.7 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 544?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 544. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 54401 to 54499 (76 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.