3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 541xxDe Pere, WI area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 541 changed +3.8% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +5.6% for Wisconsin and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 54101–54180. Most of its 2010 population lived in Outagamie County (25%), Brown County (24%), Marinette County (17%). Communities in the region include Kaukauna, Marinette, Little Chute, Shawano, Kimberly. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.8%
- 5-year change
- +59.8%
- Since Q1 1995
- +270%
- National rank (1 year)
- 429th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 541 vs Wisconsin and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 541: 370.1
- Wisconsin: 363.5
- Green Bay, WI metro: 347.0
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 541 | WI | U.S. | Gap vs WI | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.8% | +5.6% | +3.0% | −1.8 pts | +0.7 pts |
| 3 years | +22.5% | +20.9% | +12.9% | +1.5 pts | +9.6 pts |
| 5 years | +59.8% | +54.0% | +41.3% | +5.8 pts | +18.5 pts |
| 10 years | +114% | +106% | +93.3% | +8.0 pts | +20.4 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +270% | +264% | +292% | +6.5 pts | −21.5 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 541 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +258% | $1,074,818 |
| Q2 2000 | +179% | $837,492 |
| Q2 2005 | +119% | $657,028 |
| Q2 2010 | +126% | $677,600 |
| Q2 2015 | +119% | $656,834 |
| Q2 2020 | +77.2% | $531,594 |
| Q2 2021 | +59.8% | $479,270 |
| Q2 2023 | +22.5% | $367,366 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.8% | $311,315 |
How ZIP3 541 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 541 ranks 429th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 16th of 18 in Wisconsin. Its one-year change is +0.7 pts versus the nation and −1.8 pts versus Wisconsin. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Wisconsin |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 429th of 882 | 16th of 18 |
| 3 years | 124th of 882 | 7th of 18 |
| 5 years | 47th of 882 | 4th of 18 |
| 10 years | 148th of 882 | 6th of 18 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 407th of 879 | 11th of 18 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 541
ZIP3 541's index peaked in Q4 2007, fell 10.1% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q1 2017, about 9.2 years after the top. Today it sits +108% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 541 | Q4 2007 | Q2 2011 | -10.1% | Q1 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +108% |
| WI | Q1 2008 | Q1 2014 | -11.9% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +97.4% |
| Metro | Q1 2008 | Q4 2013 | -10.9% | Q1 2017 (9 yrs) | +109% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 541's index has changed +67.1% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 541 after inflation | WI after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.1% | +1.7% | +1.1% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +11.5% | +10.1% | +10.3% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +28.8% | +24.1% | +28.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +53.7% | +47.9% | +55.3% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +67.1% | +64.2% | +56.7% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 541
Regional estimate
$641,241
- Estimated gain
- $341,241
- Index change
- +114%
- Start index
- 173.13
- End index
- 370.06
ZIP3 541 (De Pere, WI area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 543 · Green Bay, WI area | WI | +6.3% | +59.1% | +237% |
| 542 · Manitowoc, WI area | WI | +5.4% | +68.4% | +273% |
| 549 · Appleton, WI area | WI | +5.3% | +58.7% | +240% |
| 544 · Wausau, WI area | WI | +3.7% | +55.0% | +245% |
| 530 · Sheboygan, WI area | WI | +6.5% | +53.5% | +241% |
| 539 · Beaver Dam, WI area | WI | +7.7% | +62.5% | +300% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 370.06 |
| Q1 2026 | 363.13 |
| Q4 2025 | 364.52 |
| Q3 2025 | 357.39 |
| Q2 2025 | 356.61 |
| Q1 2025 | 346.57 |
| Q4 2024 | 339.58 |
| Q3 2024 | 345.30 |
| Q2 2024 | 333.58 |
| Q1 2024 | 319.61 |
| Q4 2023 | 317.99 |
| Q3 2023 | 320.75 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 541?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 541, the regional index changed +3.8% over the year to Q2 2026, +59.8% over five years, +114% over ten years, and +270% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 541 appreciating faster than Wisconsin and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.8% compares with +5.6% for Wisconsin and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.7 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +18.5 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 541?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 541. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 54101 to 54180 (53 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.