3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 534xxRacine, WI area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 534 changed +6.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +5.6% for Wisconsin and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 53402–53406. Most of its 2010 population lived in Racine County (100%). Communities in the region include Mount Pleasant, Caledonia, Wind Point, Elmwood Park, Sturtevant. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +6.7%
- 5-year change
- +56.1%
- Since Q1 1995
- +226%
- National rank (1 year)
- 96th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 534 vs Wisconsin and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 534: 326.0
- Wisconsin: 363.5
- Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro: 344.3
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 534 | WI | U.S. | Gap vs WI | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +6.7% | +5.6% | +3.0% | +1.1 pts | +3.6 pts |
| 3 years | +22.5% | +20.9% | +12.9% | +1.6 pts | +9.6 pts |
| 5 years | +56.1% | +54.0% | +41.3% | +2.1 pts | +14.8 pts |
| 10 years | +124% | +106% | +93.3% | +18.3 pts | +30.8 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +226% | +264% | +292% | −37.6 pts | −65.6 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 534 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +218% | $954,059 |
| Q2 2000 | +166% | $797,253 |
| Q2 2005 | +89.8% | $569,479 |
| Q2 2010 | +110% | $629,043 |
| Q2 2015 | +131% | $692,179 |
| Q2 2020 | +72.3% | $517,002 |
| Q2 2021 | +56.1% | $468,213 |
| Q2 2023 | +22.5% | $367,442 |
| Q2 2025 | +6.7% | $319,997 |
How ZIP3 534 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 534 ranks 96th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 2nd of 18 in Wisconsin. Its one-year change is +3.6 pts versus the nation and +1.1 pts versus Wisconsin. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Wisconsin |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 96th of 882 | 2nd of 18 |
| 3 years | 123rd of 882 | 6th of 18 |
| 5 years | 102nd of 882 | 9th of 18 |
| 10 years | 69th of 882 | 1st of 18 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 646th of 879 | 18th of 18 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 534
ZIP3 534's index peaked in Q1 2007, fell 26.0% to its low in Q1 2014, and regained its peak in Q3 2019, about 12.5 years after the top. Today it sits +78.5% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 534 | Q1 2007 | Q1 2014 | -26.0% | Q3 2019 (12.5 yrs) | +78.5% |
| WI | Q1 2008 | Q1 2014 | -11.9% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +97.4% |
| Metro | Q1 2007 | Q1 2014 | -22.6% | Q2 2019 (12.2 yrs) | +83.5% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 534's index has changed +47.2% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 534 after inflation | WI after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +2.7% | +1.7% | +3.2% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +11.5% | +10.1% | +13.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +25.8% | +24.1% | +26.2% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +61.1% | +47.9% | +55.6% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +47.2% | +64.2% | +55.5% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 534
Regional estimate
$672,288
- Estimated gain
- $372,288
- Index change
- +124%
- Start index
- 145.46
- End index
- 325.97
ZIP3 534 (Racine, WI area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 531 · Kenosha, WI area | WI | +6.6% | +52.2% | +248% |
| 532 · Milwaukee, WI area | WI | +5.8% | +53.6% | +278% |
| 600 · Waukegan, IL area | IL | +5.6% | +49.5% | +168% |
| 530 · Sheboygan, WI area | WI | +6.5% | +53.5% | +241% |
| 602 · Evanston, IL area | IL | +11.4% | +45.3% | +260% |
| 607 · Niles, IL area | IL | +7.8% | +39.1% | +199% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 325.97 |
| Q1 2026 | 316.17 |
| Q4 2025 | 309.91 |
| Q3 2025 | 314.06 |
| Q2 2025 | 305.60 |
| Q1 2025 | 303.88 |
| Q4 2024 | 287.66 |
| Q3 2024 | 290.60 |
| Q2 2024 | 289.93 |
| Q1 2024 | 270.30 |
| Q4 2023 | 266.32 |
| Q3 2023 | 279.30 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 534?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 534, the regional index changed +6.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +56.1% over five years, +124% over ten years, and +226% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 534 appreciating faster than Wisconsin and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +6.7% compares with +5.6% for Wisconsin and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +3.6 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +14.8 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 534?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 534. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 53402 to 53406 (5 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.