State hub
Home appreciation in Wisconsin
Wisconsin's FHFA HPI® all-transactions index changed +5.6% over the year to Q2 2026, versus +3.0% nationally, ranking 5th of 51 states and D.C. Below, compare its 18 3-digit ZIP regions and 15 metro areas.
- 1-year change
- +5.6%
- 5-year change
- +54.0%
- Since Q1 1995
- +264%
- State rank (1 year)
- 5th
U.S. +3.0%
8th of 51
U.S. +292%
of 51 states and D.C.
Wisconsin vs the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- Wisconsin: 363.5
- United States: 391.6
Wisconsin appreciation by time window
| Window | WI | U.S. | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +5.6% | +3.0% | +2.6 pts |
| 3 years | +20.9% | +12.9% | +8.1 pts |
| 5 years | +54.0% | +41.3% | +12.7 pts |
| 10 years | +106% | +93.3% | +12.4 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +264% | +292% | −28.0 pts |
3-digit ZIP regions in Wisconsin
Fastest-appreciating ZIP codes in Wisconsin →Sorted by one-year change. 18 of 18 regions beat the national one-year change of +3.0%. Place labels name the largest community in each region.
| # | 3-digit ZIP region | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 539 · Beaver Dam, WI area | +7.7% | +62.5% | +114% | +300% |
| 2 | 534 · Racine, WI area | +6.7% | +56.1% | +124% | +226% |
| 3 | 531 · Kenosha, WI area | +6.6% | +52.2% | +105% | +248% |
| 4 | 530 · Sheboygan, WI area | +6.5% | +53.5% | +100% | +241% |
| 5 | 543 · Green Bay, WI area | +6.3% | +59.1% | +119% | +237% |
| 6 | 540 · River Falls, WI area | +6.0% | +42.9% | +99.3% | +305% |
| 7 | 532 · Milwaukee, WI area | +5.8% | +53.6% | +110% | +278% |
| 8 | 545 · Rhinelander, WI area | +5.5% | +70.4% | +114% | +327% |
| 9 | 542 · Manitowoc, WI area | +5.4% | +68.4% | +119% | +273% |
| 10 | 548 · Superior, WI area | +5.3% | +58.6% | +112% | +369% |
| 11 | 546 · La Crosse, WI area | +5.3% | +52.6% | +99.7% | +312% |
| 12 | 549 · Appleton, WI area | +5.3% | +58.7% | +114% | +240% |
| 13 | 535 · Janesville, WI area | +5.2% | +50.9% | +99.5% | +256% |
| 14 | 538 · Platteville, WI area | +4.9% | +59.2% | +110% | +290% |
| 15 | 537 · Madison, WI area | +4.0% | +50.5% | +105% | +308% |
| 16 | 541 · De Pere, WI area | +3.8% | +59.8% | +114% | +270% |
| 17 | 544 · Wausau, WI area | +3.7% | +55.0% | +98.3% | +245% |
| 18 | 547 · Eau Claire, WI area | +3.1% | +48.6% | +106% | +319% |
Metro areas in Wisconsin
| Metro area | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha, WI | +8.4% | +54.4% | +243% |
| Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | +7.2% | +56.5% | +244% |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | +6.2% | +51.9% | +251% |
| Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | +5.9% | +55.9% | +240% |
| Fond du Lac, WI | +5.8% | +62.6% | +237% |
| Wausau, WI | +5.2% | +55.4% | +227% |
| Appleton, WI | +5.1% | +56.8% | +242% |
| La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | +5.0% | +50.0% | +304% |
| Green Bay, WI | +5.0% | +59.7% | +247% |
| Madison, WI | +4.9% | +49.0% | +276% |
| Janesville-Beloit, WI | +4.8% | +55.1% | +253% |
| Sheboygan, WI | +4.7% | +61.3% | +253% |
| Duluth, MN-WI | +4.0% | +48.8% | +353% |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | +2.6% | +27.3% | +268% |
| Eau Claire, WI | +2.3% | +46.8% | +314% |
Boom, bust, and recovery in Wisconsin
Wisconsin's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 11.9% to its low in Q1 2014, and regained its peak in Q2 2017, about 9.2 years after the top. Today it sits +97.4% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WI | Q1 2008 | Q1 2014 | -11.9% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +97.4% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, Wisconsin's index has changed +64.2% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | WI after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +1.7% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +10.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +24.1% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +47.9% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +64.2% | +76.8% |
If you bought in Wisconsin in…
An example $300,000 purchase grown at the statewide index rate to Q2 2026. Local markets within the state vary widely.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the state rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +256% | $1,067,389 |
| Q2 2000 | +182% | $847,190 |
| Q2 2005 | +109% | $626,953 |
| Q2 2010 | +115% | $645,026 |
| Q2 2015 | +113% | $640,448 |
| Q2 2020 | +71.2% | $513,453 |
| Q2 2021 | +54.0% | $461,900 |
| Q2 2023 | +20.9% | $362,762 |
| Q2 2025 | +5.6% | $316,793 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices gone up in Wisconsin?
- FHFA HPI® data for Wisconsin shows the all-transactions index changed +5.6% over the year to Q2 2026, +54.0% over five years, +106% over ten years, and +264% since Q1 1995.
- Is Wisconsin appreciating faster than the national average?
- Over the past year Wisconsin's index moved +2.6 pts versus the U.S. (+3.0%), ranking 5th of 51 states and D.C. Over five years the gap is +12.7 pts.
- Which ZIP codes in Wisconsin are appreciating fastest?
- Over the past year the strongest of 18 3-digit ZIP regions in Wisconsin was ZIP3 539 (Beaver Dam, WI area) at +7.7%, and the weakest was ZIP3 547 (Eau Claire, WI area) at +3.1%. 18 of 18 beat the national one-year change.