3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 562xxWillmar, MN area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 562 changed +3.3% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.0% for Minnesota and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 56201–56297. Most of its 2010 population lived in Kandiyohi County (29%), Lyon County (14%), Chippewa County (9%). Communities in the region include Marshall, Montevideo, Morris, Redwood Falls, Benson. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.3%
- 5-year change
- +42.8%
- Since Q1 1995
- +260%
- National rank (1 year)
- 497th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 562 vs Minnesota and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 562: 359.6
- Minnesota: 375.3
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 562 | MN | U.S. | Gap vs MN | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.3% | +3.0% | +3.0% | +0.4 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 3 years | +16.6% | +10.3% | +12.9% | +6.2 pts | +3.7 pts |
| 5 years | +42.8% | +31.2% | +41.3% | +11.6 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 10 years | +81.0% | +76.2% | +93.3% | +4.8 pts | −12.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +260% | +275% | +292% | −15.6 pts | −31.9 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 562 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +257% | $1,069,873 |
| Q2 2000 | +181% | $843,848 |
| Q2 2005 | +103% | $608,151 |
| Q2 2010 | +94.0% | $582,066 |
| Q2 2015 | +82.3% | $546,923 |
| Q2 2020 | +55.3% | $465,849 |
| Q2 2021 | +42.8% | $428,357 |
| Q2 2023 | +16.6% | $349,723 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.3% | $309,991 |
How ZIP3 562 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 562 ranks 497th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 8th of 16 in Minnesota. Its one-year change is +0.3 pts versus the nation and +0.4 pts versus Minnesota. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Minnesota |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 497th of 882 | 8th of 16 |
| 3 years | 369th of 882 | 2nd of 16 |
| 5 years | 499th of 882 | 3rd of 16 |
| 10 years | 597th of 882 | 9th of 16 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 444th of 879 | 11th of 16 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 562
ZIP3 562's index peaked in Q2 2007, fell 8.6% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q4 2015, about 8.5 years after the top. Today it sits +82.3% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 562 | Q2 2007 | Q2 2011 | -8.6% | Q4 2015 (8.5 yrs) | +82.3% |
| MN | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -21.8% | Q3 2017 (10.5 yrs) | +65.5% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 562's index has changed +62.4% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 562 after inflation | MN after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.5% | -0.9% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +6.2% | +0.5% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +15.1% | +5.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +30.1% | +26.7% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +62.4% | +69.5% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 562
Regional estimate
$542,959
- Estimated gain
- $242,959
- Index change
- +80.99%
- Start index
- 198.70
- End index
- 359.62
ZIP3 562 (Willmar, MN area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 563 · St. Cloud, MN area | MN | +4.4% | +40.0% | +287% |
| 572 · Watertown, SD area | SD | +3.0% | +47.1% | +318% |
| 561 · Worthington, MN area | MN | +3.8% | +42.5% | +286% |
| 553 · Maple Grove, MN area | MN | +2.8% | +30.1% | +254% |
| 560 · Mankato, MN area | MN | +3.0% | +35.4% | +249% |
| 554 · Minneapolis, MN area | MN | +2.1% | +23.7% | +296% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 359.62 |
| Q1 2026 | 360.17 |
| Q4 2025 | 356.26 |
| Q3 2025 | 357.48 |
| Q2 2025 | 348.03 |
| Q1 2025 | 338.89 |
| Q4 2024 | 339.34 |
| Q3 2024 | 338.70 |
| Q2 2024 | 334.54 |
| Q1 2024 | 333.99 |
| Q4 2023 | 318.39 |
| Q3 2023 | 313.67 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 562?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 562, the regional index changed +3.3% over the year to Q2 2026, +42.8% over five years, +81.0% over ten years, and +260% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 562 appreciating faster than Minnesota and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.3% compares with +3.0% for Minnesota and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.3 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +1.5 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 562?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 562. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 56201 to 56297 (74 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.