3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 564xxBrainerd, MN area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 564 changed +4.5% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.0% for Minnesota and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 56401–56484. Most of its 2010 population lived in Crow Wing County (43%), Cass County (14%), Hubbard County (12%). Communities in the region include Baxter, Wadena, Park Rapids, Staples, Crosby. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +4.5%
- 5-year change
- +52.9%
- Since Q1 1995
- +376%
- National rank (1 year)
- 328th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 564 vs Minnesota and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 564: 476.2
- Minnesota: 375.3
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 564 | MN | U.S. | Gap vs MN | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.5% | +3.0% | +3.0% | +1.5 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 3 years | +16.2% | +10.3% | +12.9% | +5.9 pts | +3.4 pts |
| 5 years | +52.9% | +31.2% | +41.3% | +21.7 pts | +11.6 pts |
| 10 years | +107% | +76.2% | +93.3% | +31.2 pts | +14.0 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +376% | +275% | +292% | +101.0 pts | +84.7 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 564 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +331% | $1,293,373 |
| Q2 2000 | +219% | $957,804 |
| Q2 2005 | +101% | $603,166 |
| Q2 2010 | +116% | $647,860 |
| Q2 2015 | +113% | $639,279 |
| Q2 2020 | +74.0% | $522,133 |
| Q2 2021 | +52.9% | $458,757 |
| Q2 2023 | +16.2% | $348,624 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.5% | $313,371 |
How ZIP3 564 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 564 ranks 328th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 3rd of 16 in Minnesota. Its one-year change is +1.4 pts versus the nation and +1.5 pts versus Minnesota. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Minnesota |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 328th of 882 | 3rd of 16 |
| 3 years | 392nd of 882 | 3rd of 16 |
| 5 years | 174th of 882 | 2nd of 16 |
| 10 years | 224th of 882 | 1st of 16 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 120th of 879 | 1st of 16 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 564
ZIP3 564's index peaked in Q1 2007, fell 19.7% to its low in Q4 2013, and regained its peak in Q1 2019, about 12 years after the top. Today it sits +82.6% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 564 | Q1 2007 | Q4 2013 | -19.7% | Q1 2019 (12 yrs) | +82.6% |
| MN | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -21.8% | Q3 2017 (10.5 yrs) | +65.5% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 564's index has changed +115% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 564 after inflation | MN after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.6% | -0.9% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +5.8% | +0.5% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +23.3% | +5.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +49.1% | +26.7% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +115% | +69.5% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 564
Regional estimate
$622,076
- Estimated gain
- $322,076
- Index change
- +107%
- Start index
- 229.66
- End index
- 476.22
ZIP3 564 (Brainerd, MN area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 563 · St. Cloud, MN area | MN | +4.4% | +40.0% | +287% |
| 566 · Bemidji, MN area | MN | -1.5% | +39.4% | +258% |
| 565 · Moorhead, MN area | MN | +6.9% | +42.2% | +313% |
| 557 · Hibbing, MN area | MN | +5.5% | +53.7% | +337% |
| 553 · Maple Grove, MN area | MN | +2.8% | +30.1% | +254% |
| 558 · Duluth, MN area | MN | +2.3% | +42.0% | +348% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 476.22 |
| Q1 2026 | 455.21 |
| Q4 2025 | 457.83 |
| Q3 2025 | 448.58 |
| Q2 2025 | 455.90 |
| Q1 2025 | 440.59 |
| Q4 2024 | 426.33 |
| Q3 2024 | 432.20 |
| Q2 2024 | 416.91 |
| Q1 2024 | 416.36 |
| Q4 2023 | 403.26 |
| Q3 2023 | 406.14 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 564?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 564, the regional index changed +4.5% over the year to Q2 2026, +52.9% over five years, +107% over ten years, and +376% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 564 appreciating faster than Minnesota and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +4.5% compares with +3.0% for Minnesota and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.4 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +11.6 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 564?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 564. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 56401 to 56484 (41 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.