3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 590xxLivingston, MT area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 590 changed +3.4% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +2.7% for Montana and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 59001–59089. Most of its 2010 population lived in Yellowstone County (24%), Park County (19%), Big Horn County (15%). Communities in the region include Laurel, Hardin, Red Lodge, Lame Deer, Columbus. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.4%
- 5-year change
- +49.0%
- Since Q1 1995
- +417%
- National rank (1 year)
- 469th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 590 vs Montana and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 590: 517.5
- Montana: 496.2
- Billings, MT metro: 418.0
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 590 | MT | U.S. | Gap vs MT | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.4% | +2.7% | +3.0% | +0.7 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 3 years | +9.7% | +11.3% | +12.9% | −1.6 pts | −3.1 pts |
| 5 years | +49.0% | +47.5% | +41.3% | +1.4 pts | +7.7 pts |
| 10 years | +112% | +113% | +93.3% | −0.8 pts | +19.0 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +417% | +396% | +292% | +21.3 pts | +125.9 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 590 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +413% | $1,540,425 |
| Q2 2000 | +309% | $1,227,905 |
| Q2 2005 | +191% | $872,157 |
| Q2 2010 | +148% | $745,112 |
| Q2 2015 | +121% | $663,124 |
| Q2 2020 | +71.0% | $512,983 |
| Q2 2021 | +49.0% | $446,887 |
| Q2 2023 | +9.7% | $329,123 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.4% | $310,252 |
How ZIP3 590 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 590 ranks 469th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 3rd of 10 in Montana. Its one-year change is +0.4 pts versus the nation and +0.7 pts versus Montana. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Montana |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 469th of 882 | 3rd of 10 |
| 3 years | 725th of 882 | 8th of 10 |
| 5 years | 296th of 882 | 7th of 10 |
| 10 years | 159th of 882 | 8th of 10 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 70th of 879 | 6th of 10 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 590
ZIP3 590's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 8.9% to its low in Q3 2011, and regained its peak in Q4 2014, about 6.8 years after the top. Today it sits +130% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 590 | Q1 2008 | Q3 2011 | -8.9% | Q4 2014 (6.8 yrs) | +130% |
| MT | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -10.1% | Q3 2014 (6.5 yrs) | +126% |
| Metro | Q4 2008 | Q2 2011 | -4.0% | Q4 2012 (4 yrs) | +107% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 590's index has changed +134% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 590 after inflation | MT after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.4% | -1.1% | +0.5% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -0.1% | +1.3% | -2.2% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +20.1% | +18.9% | +13.6% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +52.6% | +53.2% | +29.8% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +134% | +124% | +88.8% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 590
Regional estimate
$636,898
- Estimated gain
- $336,898
- Index change
- +112%
- Start index
- 243.75
- End index
- 517.48
ZIP3 590 (Livingston, MT area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 591 · Billings, MT area | MT | +6.2% | +40.8% | +310% |
| 824 · Cody, WY area | WY | +3.9% | +43.6% | +322% |
| 828 · Sheridan, WY area | WY | +3.9% | +43.6% | +322% |
| 597 · Bozeman, MT area | MT | +2.5% | +53.9% | +517% |
| 596 · Helena, MT area | MT | -0.0% | +45.7% | +384% |
| 593 · Miles City, MT area | MT | +2.8% | +53.0% | +421% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 517.48 |
| Q1 2026 | 520.17 |
| Q4 2025 | 509.37 |
| Q3 2025 | 511.85 |
| Q2 2025 | 500.38 |
| Q1 2025 | 489.27 |
| Q4 2024 | 496.59 |
| Q3 2024 | 492.71 |
| Q2 2024 | 498.08 |
| Q1 2024 | 494.45 |
| Q4 2023 | 477.13 |
| Q3 2023 | 484.19 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 590?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 590, the regional index changed +3.4% over the year to Q2 2026, +49.0% over five years, +112% over ten years, and +417% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 590 appreciating faster than Montana and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.4% compares with +2.7% for Montana and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.4 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +7.7 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 590?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 590. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 59001 to 59089 (71 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.