3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 596xxHelena, MT area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 596 changed -0.0% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +2.7% for Montana and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 59601–59648. Most of its 2010 population lived in Lewis and Clark County (81%), Jefferson County (10%), Broadwater County (7%). Communities in the region include Helena Valley Southeast, Helena Valley West Central, Helena Valley Northwest, Helena Valley Northeast, Montana City. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- -0.0%
- 5-year change
- +45.7%
- Since Q1 1995
- +384%
- National rank (1 year)
- 821st
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 596 vs Montana and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 596: 483.8
- Montana: 496.2
- Helena, MT metro: 482.8
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 596 | MT | U.S. | Gap vs MT | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | -0.0% | +2.7% | +3.0% | −2.8 pts | −3.1 pts |
| 3 years | +11.3% | +11.3% | +12.9% | +0.0 pts | −1.6 pts |
| 5 years | +45.7% | +47.5% | +41.3% | −1.8 pts | +4.4 pts |
| 10 years | +114% | +113% | +93.3% | +1.3 pts | +21.1 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +384% | +396% | +292% | −12.4 pts | +92.3 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 596 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +365% | $1,395,453 |
| Q2 2000 | +307% | $1,220,405 |
| Q2 2005 | +203% | $910,291 |
| Q2 2010 | +139% | $718,447 |
| Q2 2015 | +119% | $657,584 |
| Q2 2020 | +76.9% | $530,848 |
| Q2 2021 | +45.7% | $437,201 |
| Q2 2023 | +11.3% | $333,874 |
| Q2 2025 | -0.0% | $299,907 |
How ZIP3 596 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 596 ranks 821st of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 8th of 10 in Montana. Its one-year change is −3.1 pts versus the nation and −2.8 pts versus Montana. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Montana |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 821st of 882 | 8th of 10 |
| 3 years | 668th of 882 | 6th of 10 |
| 5 years | 393rd of 882 | 8th of 10 |
| 10 years | 141st of 882 | 7th of 10 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 102nd of 879 | 8th of 10 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 596
ZIP3 596's index peaked in Q4 2007, fell 7.3% to its low in Q1 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2014, about 6.8 years after the top. Today it sits +125% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 596 | Q4 2007 | Q1 2011 | -7.3% | Q3 2014 (6.8 yrs) | +125% |
| MT | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -10.1% | Q3 2014 (6.5 yrs) | +126% |
| Metro | Q4 2007 | Q2 2011 | -7.7% | Q3 2014 (6.8 yrs) | +124% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 596's index has changed +119% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 596 after inflation | MT after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -3.8% | -1.1% | -4.9% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +1.4% | +1.3% | +0.7% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +17.5% | +18.9% | +17.5% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +54.2% | +53.2% | +53.8% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +119% | +124% | +118% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 596
Regional estimate
$643,303
- Estimated gain
- $343,303
- Index change
- +114%
- Start index
- 225.64
- End index
- 483.85
ZIP3 596 (Helena, MT area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 597 · Bozeman, MT area | MT | +2.5% | +53.9% | +517% |
| 594 · Great Falls, MT area | MT | +6.7% | +57.4% | +327% |
| 598 · Missoula, MT area | MT | -2.8% | +44.6% | +414% |
| 590 · Livingston, MT area | MT | +3.4% | +49.0% | +417% |
| 599 · Kalispell, MT area | MT | -1.6% | +50.5% | +441% |
| 595 · Havre, MT area | MT | +2.8% | +53.0% | +421% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 483.85 |
| Q1 2026 | 487.93 |
| Q4 2025 | 477.70 |
| Q3 2025 | 482.39 |
| Q2 2025 | 484.00 |
| Q1 2025 | 479.38 |
| Q4 2024 | 464.77 |
| Q3 2024 | 456.19 |
| Q2 2024 | 463.77 |
| Q1 2024 | 447.17 |
| Q4 2023 | 452.72 |
| Q3 2023 | 449.67 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 596?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 596, the regional index changed -0.0% over the year to Q2 2026, +45.7% over five years, +114% over ten years, and +384% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 596 appreciating faster than Montana and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index -0.0% compares with +2.7% for Montana and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −3.1 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +4.4 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 596?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 596. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 59601 to 59648 (17 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.