ZAzipappreciation.com

State hub

Home appreciation in Montana

Montana's FHFA HPI® all-transactions index changed +2.7% over the year to Q2 2026, versus +3.0% nationally, ranking 35th of 51 states and D.C. Below, compare its 10 3-digit ZIP regions and 5 metro areas.

1-year change
+2.7%

U.S. +3.0%

5-year change
+47.5%

14th of 51

Since Q1 1995
+396%

U.S. +292%

State rank (1 year)
35th

of 51 states and D.C.

Montana vs the U.S.

FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026

1002003004005001995200020052010201520202025
  • Montana: 496.2
  • United States: 391.6

Montana appreciation by time window

Percent change to Q2 2026; gaps are percentage points
WindowMTU.S.Gap vs U.S.
1 year+2.7%+3.0%−0.3 pts
3 years+11.3%+12.9%−1.6 pts
5 years+47.5%+41.3%+6.2 pts
10 years+113%+93.3%+19.8 pts
Since Q1 1995+396%+292%+104.7 pts

3-digit ZIP regions in Montana

Fastest-appreciating ZIP codes in Montana →

Sorted by one-year change. 3 of 10 regions beat the national one-year change of +3.0%. Place labels name the largest community in each region.

#3-digit ZIP region1 year5 years10 yearsSince Q1 1995
1594 · Great Falls, MT area+6.7%+57.4%+102%+327%
2591 · Billings, MT area+6.2%+40.8%+78.8%+310%
3590 · Livingston, MT area+3.4%+49.0%+112%+417%
4592 · Sidney, MT area+2.8%+53.0%+127%+421%
5593 · Miles City, MT area+2.8%+53.0%+127%+421%
6595 · Havre, MT area+2.8%+53.0%+127%+421%
7597 · Bozeman, MT area+2.5%+53.9%+146%+517%
8596 · Helena, MT area-0.0%+45.7%+114%+384%
9599 · Kalispell, MT area-1.6%+50.5%+145%+441%
10598 · Missoula, MT area-2.8%+44.6%+123%+414%

Metro areas in Montana

Metro area1 year5 yearsSince Q1 1995
Great Falls, MT+6.0%+54.5%+314%
Billings, MT+4.4%+40.9%+318%
Bozeman, MT+4.1%+42.3%+547%
Missoula, MT+0.4%+45.9%+437%
Helena, MT-1.2%+45.7%+383%

Boom, bust, and recovery in Montana

Montana's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 10.1% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2014, about 6.5 years after the top. Today it sits +126% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared

Area2000s peakLow pointPeak to lowBack to peakToday vs peak
MTQ1 2008Q2 2011-10.1%Q3 2014 (6.5 yrs)+126%
U.S.Q1 2007Q2 2012-19.0%Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs)+89.3%

Appreciation after inflation

Adjusting for consumer price inflation, Montana's index has changed +124% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation

WindowInflation (CPI-U)MT after inflationU.S. after inflation
1 year+3.9%-1.1%-0.8%
3 years+9.8%+1.3%+2.8%
5 years+24.0%+18.9%+13.9%
10 years+39.1%+53.2%+39.0%
Since Q1 1995+121%+124%+76.8%

If you bought in Montana in…

An example $300,000 purchase grown at the statewide index rate to Q2 2026. Local markets within the state vary widely.

Bought inIndex change$300,000 then, at the state rate
Q2 1995+385%$1,455,488
Q2 2000+309%$1,225,533
Q2 2005+181%$841,639
Q2 2010+145%$735,671
Q2 2015+120%$660,264
Q2 2020+74.6%$523,833
Q2 2021+47.5%$442,578
Q2 2023+11.3%$333,815
Q2 2025+2.7%$308,210

Frequently asked questions

How much have home prices gone up in Montana?
FHFA HPI® data for Montana shows the all-transactions index changed +2.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +47.5% over five years, +113% over ten years, and +396% since Q1 1995.
Is Montana appreciating faster than the national average?
Over the past year Montana's index moved −0.3 pts versus the U.S. (+3.0%), ranking 35th of 51 states and D.C. Over five years the gap is +6.2 pts.
Which ZIP codes in Montana are appreciating fastest?
Over the past year the strongest of 10 3-digit ZIP regions in Montana was ZIP3 594 (Great Falls, MT area) at +6.7%, and the weakest was ZIP3 598 (Missoula, MT area) at -2.8%. 3 of 10 beat the national one-year change.