3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 598xxMissoula, MT area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 598 changed -2.8% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +2.7% for Montana and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 59801–59875. Most of its 2010 population lived in Missoula County (57%), Ravalli County (21%), Lake County (13%). Communities in the region include Orchard Homes, Polson, Hamilton, Lolo, Pablo. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- -2.8%
- 5-year change
- +44.6%
- Since Q1 1995
- +414%
- National rank (1 year)
- 878th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 598 vs Montana and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 598: 513.7
- Montana: 496.2
- Missoula, MT metro: 536.9
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 598 | MT | U.S. | Gap vs MT | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | -2.8% | +2.7% | +3.0% | −5.5 pts | −5.8 pts |
| 3 years | +5.1% | +11.3% | +12.9% | −6.2 pts | −7.8 pts |
| 5 years | +44.6% | +47.5% | +41.3% | −3.0 pts | +3.3 pts |
| 10 years | +123% | +113% | +93.3% | +9.8 pts | +29.6 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +414% | +396% | +292% | +17.5 pts | +122.1 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 598 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +397% | $1,490,281 |
| Q2 2000 | +311% | $1,232,880 |
| Q2 2005 | +171% | $812,260 |
| Q2 2010 | +144% | $730,622 |
| Q2 2015 | +131% | $692,132 |
| Q2 2020 | +76.4% | $529,151 |
| Q2 2021 | +44.6% | $433,734 |
| Q2 2023 | +5.1% | $315,231 |
| Q2 2025 | -2.8% | $291,748 |
How ZIP3 598 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 598 ranks 878th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 10th of 10 in Montana. Its one-year change is −5.8 pts versus the nation and −5.5 pts versus Montana. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Montana |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 878th of 882 | 10th of 10 |
| 3 years | 823rd of 882 | 10th of 10 |
| 5 years | 441st of 882 | 9th of 10 |
| 10 years | 81st of 882 | 6th of 10 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 72nd of 879 | 7th of 10 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 598
ZIP3 598's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 13.4% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2016, about 8.5 years after the top. Today it sits +122% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 598 | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -13.4% | Q3 2016 (8.5 yrs) | +122% |
| MT | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -10.1% | Q3 2014 (6.5 yrs) | +126% |
| Metro | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -11.2% | Q2 2015 (7.2 yrs) | +134% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 598's index has changed +132% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 598 after inflation | MT after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -6.4% | -1.1% | -3.3% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -4.3% | +1.3% | -0.3% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +16.6% | +18.9% | +17.6% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +60.3% | +53.2% | +61.5% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +132% | +124% | +142% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 598
Regional estimate
$668,735
- Estimated gain
- $368,735
- Index change
- +123%
- Start index
- 230.45
- End index
- 513.70
ZIP3 598 (Missoula, MT area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 599 · Kalispell, MT area | MT | -1.6% | +50.5% | +441% |
| 596 · Helena, MT area | MT | -0.0% | +45.7% | +384% |
| 835 · Lewiston, ID area | ID | +4.7% | +40.3% | +323% |
| 838 · Coeur d'Alene, ID area | ID | +3.4% | +37.2% | +409% |
| 597 · Bozeman, MT area | MT | +2.5% | +53.9% | +517% |
| 594 · Great Falls, MT area | MT | +6.7% | +57.4% | +327% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 513.70 |
| Q1 2026 | 534.14 |
| Q4 2025 | 529.59 |
| Q3 2025 | 521.42 |
| Q2 2025 | 528.23 |
| Q1 2025 | 519.62 |
| Q4 2024 | 523.22 |
| Q3 2024 | 503.63 |
| Q2 2024 | 509.63 |
| Q1 2024 | 489.27 |
| Q4 2023 | 486.08 |
| Q3 2023 | 483.74 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 598?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 598, the regional index changed -2.8% over the year to Q2 2026, +44.6% over five years, +123% over ten years, and +414% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 598 appreciating faster than Montana and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index -2.8% compares with +2.7% for Montana and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −5.8 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +3.3 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 598?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 598. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 59801 to 59875 (49 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.