3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 609xxKankakee, IL area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 609 changed +4.5% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +6.0% for Illinois and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 60901–60974. Most of its 2010 population lived in Kankakee County (67%), Iroquois County (18%), Ford County (8%). Communities in the region include Bourbonnais, Bradley, Manteno, Hoopeston, Watseka. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +4.5%
- 5-year change
- +45.5%
- Since Q1 1995
- +157%
- National rank (1 year)
- 322nd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 609 vs Illinois and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 609: 257.0
- Illinois: 283.5
- Kankakee, IL metro: 250.7
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 609 | IL | U.S. | Gap vs IL | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.5% | +6.0% | +3.0% | −1.5 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 3 years | +23.5% | +21.8% | +12.9% | +1.7 pts | +10.6 pts |
| 5 years | +45.5% | +46.9% | +41.3% | −1.4 pts | +4.2 pts |
| 10 years | +81.6% | +75.6% | +93.3% | +6.0 pts | −11.8 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +157% | +184% | +292% | −26.5 pts | −134.6 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 609 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +155% | $766,435 |
| Q2 2000 | +121% | $662,894 |
| Q2 2005 | +77.5% | $532,633 |
| Q2 2010 | +71.5% | $514,572 |
| Q2 2015 | +81.5% | $544,599 |
| Q2 2020 | +58.7% | $476,205 |
| Q2 2021 | +45.5% | $436,487 |
| Q2 2023 | +23.5% | $370,384 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.5% | $313,583 |
How ZIP3 609 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 609 ranks 322nd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 22nd of 29 in Illinois. Its one-year change is +1.5 pts versus the nation and −1.5 pts versus Illinois. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Illinois |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 322nd of 882 | 22nd of 29 |
| 3 years | 66th of 882 | 6th of 29 |
| 5 years | 407th of 882 | 12th of 29 |
| 10 years | 581st of 882 | 6th of 29 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 862nd of 879 | 22nd of 29 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 609
ZIP3 609's index peaked in Q4 2007, fell 15.9% to its low in Q2 2014, and regained its peak in Q3 2020, about 12.8 years after the top. Today it sits +58.3% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 609 | Q4 2007 | Q2 2014 | -15.9% | Q3 2020 (12.8 yrs) | +58.3% |
| IL | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -21.8% | Q2 2021 (14.2 yrs) | +51.8% |
| Metro | Q4 2007 | Q1 2014 | -18.1% | Q4 2020 (13 yrs) | +55.6% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 609's index has changed +16.1% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 609 after inflation | IL after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.6% | +2.0% | +1.6% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +12.4% | +10.9% | +11.2% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +17.3% | +18.4% | +17.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +30.6% | +26.3% | +31.7% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +16.1% | +28.0% | +13.2% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 609
Regional estimate
$544,715
- Estimated gain
- $244,715
- Index change
- +81.57%
- Start index
- 141.52
- End index
- 256.96
ZIP3 609 (Kankakee, IL area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 604 · Joliet, IL area | IL | +5.5% | +44.5% | +162% |
| 464 · Gary, IN area | IN | +4.1% | +40.8% | +197% |
| 463 · Hammond, IN area | IN | +4.3% | +42.1% | +201% |
| 608 · Cicero, IL area | IL | +5.0% | +42.3% | +183% |
| 605 · Aurora, IL area | IL | +4.7% | +47.8% | +200% |
| 618 · Champaign, IL area | IL | +7.4% | +49.4% | +201% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 256.96 |
| Q1 2026 | 257.38 |
| Q4 2025 | 254.23 |
| Q3 2025 | 247.34 |
| Q2 2025 | 245.83 |
| Q1 2025 | 238.56 |
| Q4 2024 | 244.09 |
| Q3 2024 | 241.57 |
| Q2 2024 | 234.17 |
| Q1 2024 | 225.65 |
| Q4 2023 | 226.90 |
| Q3 2023 | 221.77 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 609?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 609, the regional index changed +4.5% over the year to Q2 2026, +45.5% over five years, +81.6% over ten years, and +157% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 609 appreciating faster than Illinois and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +4.5% compares with +6.0% for Illinois and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.5 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +4.2 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 609?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 609. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 60901 to 60974 (53 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.