3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 618xxChampaign, IL area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 618 changed +7.4% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +6.0% for Illinois and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 61801–61884. Most of its 2010 population lived in Champaign County (69%), Vermilion County (25%), Piatt County (5%). Communities in the region include Urbana, Danville, Rantoul, Savoy, Mahomet. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +7.4%
- 5-year change
- +49.4%
- Since Q1 1995
- +201%
- National rank (1 year)
- 66th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 618 vs Illinois and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 618: 301.5
- Illinois: 283.5
- Champaign-Urbana, IL metro: 302.9
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 618 | IL | U.S. | Gap vs IL | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +7.4% | +6.0% | +3.0% | +1.4 pts | +4.3 pts |
| 3 years | +20.2% | +21.8% | +12.9% | −1.6 pts | +7.3 pts |
| 5 years | +49.4% | +46.9% | +41.3% | +2.5 pts | +8.1 pts |
| 10 years | +76.0% | +75.6% | +93.3% | +0.4 pts | −17.4 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +201% | +184% | +292% | +18.0 pts | −90.1 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 618 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +188% | $863,811 |
| Q2 2000 | +140% | $720,990 |
| Q2 2005 | +86.4% | $559,244 |
| Q2 2010 | +80.3% | $541,045 |
| Q2 2015 | +76.4% | $529,266 |
| Q2 2020 | +62.8% | $488,501 |
| Q2 2021 | +49.4% | $448,149 |
| Q2 2023 | +20.2% | $360,567 |
| Q2 2025 | +7.4% | $322,152 |
How ZIP3 618 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 618 ranks 66th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 9th of 29 in Illinois. Its one-year change is +4.3 pts versus the nation and +1.4 pts versus Illinois. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Illinois |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 66th of 882 | 9th of 29 |
| 3 years | 193rd of 882 | 19th of 29 |
| 5 years | 286th of 882 | 6th of 29 |
| 10 years | 656th of 882 | 9th of 29 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 782nd of 879 | 5th of 29 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 618
ZIP3 618's index peaked in Q3 2007, fell 6.3% to its low in Q4 2013, and regained its peak in Q3 2016, about 9 years after the top. Today it sits +75.0% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 618 | Q3 2007 | Q4 2013 | -6.3% | Q3 2016 (9 yrs) | +75.0% |
| IL | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -21.8% | Q2 2021 (14.2 yrs) | +51.8% |
| Metro | Q3 2007 | Q4 2013 | -6.1% | Q2 2015 (7.8 yrs) | +75.0% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 618's index has changed +36.2% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 618 after inflation | IL after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +3.4% | +2.0% | +1.5% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +9.5% | +10.9% | +9.3% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +20.4% | +18.4% | +18.9% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +26.5% | +26.3% | +25.6% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +36.2% | +28.0% | +36.8% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 618
Regional estimate
$527,845
- Estimated gain
- $227,845
- Index change
- +75.95%
- Start index
- 171.34
- End index
- 301.47
ZIP3 618 (Champaign, IL area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 619 · Charleston, IL area | IL | +8.0% | +45.5% | +156% |
| 617 · Bloomington, IL area | IL | +7.9% | +51.3% | +156% |
| 625 · Decatur, IL area | IL | +6.1% | +45.1% | +153% |
| 609 · Kankakee, IL area | IL | +4.5% | +45.5% | +157% |
| 478 · Terre Haute, IN area | IN | +7.5% | +55.4% | +197% |
| 479 · Lafayette, IN area | IN | +4.3% | +51.5% | +212% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 301.47 |
| Q1 2026 | 287.14 |
| Q4 2025 | 287.56 |
| Q3 2025 | 289.77 |
| Q2 2025 | 280.74 |
| Q1 2025 | 273.39 |
| Q4 2024 | 270.58 |
| Q3 2024 | 270.07 |
| Q2 2024 | 263.87 |
| Q1 2024 | 259.72 |
| Q4 2023 | 249.55 |
| Q3 2023 | 250.61 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 618?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 618, the regional index changed +7.4% over the year to Q2 2026, +49.4% over five years, +76.0% over ten years, and +201% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 618 appreciating faster than Illinois and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +7.4% compares with +6.0% for Illinois and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +4.3 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +8.1 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 618?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 618. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 61801 to 61884 (58 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.