State hub
Home appreciation in Illinois
Illinois's FHFA HPI® all-transactions index changed +6.0% over the year to Q2 2026, versus +3.0% nationally, ranking 3rd of 51 states and D.C. Below, compare its 29 3-digit ZIP regions and 14 metro areas.
- 1-year change
- +6.0%
- 5-year change
- +46.9%
- Since Q1 1995
- +184%
- State rank (1 year)
- 3rd
U.S. +3.0%
15th of 51
U.S. +292%
of 51 states and D.C.
Illinois vs the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- Illinois: 283.5
- United States: 391.6
Illinois appreciation by time window
| Window | IL | U.S. | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +6.0% | +3.0% | +3.0 pts |
| 3 years | +21.8% | +12.9% | +8.9 pts |
| 5 years | +46.9% | +41.3% | +5.6 pts |
| 10 years | +75.6% | +93.3% | −17.7 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +184% | +292% | −108.1 pts |
3-digit ZIP regions in Illinois
Fastest-appreciating ZIP codes in Illinois →Sorted by one-year change. 24 of 29 regions beat the national one-year change of +3.0%. Place labels name the largest community in each region.
| # | 3-digit ZIP region | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 624 · Effingham, IL area | +13.4% | +48.0% | +75.1% | +220% |
| 2 | 602 · Evanston, IL area | +11.4% | +45.3% | +64.7% | +260% |
| 3 | 611 · Rockford, IL area | +10.0% | +70.1% | +122% | +159% |
| 4 | 603 · Oak Park, IL area | +8.7% | +43.6% | +58.7% | +291% |
| 5 | 620 · Granite City, IL area | +8.3% | +45.0% | +75.7% | +201% |
| 6 | 619 · Charleston, IL area | +8.0% | +45.5% | +68.0% | +156% |
| 7 | 617 · Bloomington, IL area | +7.9% | +51.3% | +70.3% | +156% |
| 8 | 607 · Niles, IL area | +7.8% | +39.1% | +66.3% | +199% |
| 9 | 618 · Champaign, IL area | +7.4% | +49.4% | +76.0% | +201% |
| 10 | 606 · Chicago, IL area | +7.0% | +38.5% | +72.0% | +270% |
| 11 | 626 · Jacksonville, IL area | +7.0% | +40.6% | +57.1% | +150% |
| 12 | 601 · Elgin, IL area | +6.8% | +49.8% | +83.3% | +185% |
| 13 | 622 · Belleville, IL area | +6.3% | +48.6% | +79.0% | +183% |
| 14 | 625 · Decatur, IL area | +6.1% | +45.1% | +64.2% | +153% |
| 15 | 610 · Freeport, IL area | +6.0% | +52.9% | +90.2% | +156% |
| 16 | 616 · Peoria, IL area | +5.7% | +48.1% | +59.0% | +145% |
| 17 | 600 · Waukegan, IL area | +5.6% | +49.5% | +72.3% | +168% |
| 18 | 604 · Joliet, IL area | +5.5% | +44.5% | +83.1% | +162% |
| 19 | 608 · Cicero, IL area | +5.0% | +42.3% | +93.0% | +183% |
| 20 | 627 · Springfield, IL area | +4.8% | +42.2% | +59.5% | +126% |
| 21 | 605 · Aurora, IL area | +4.7% | +47.8% | +76.6% | +200% |
| 22 | 609 · Kankakee, IL area | +4.5% | +45.5% | +81.6% | +157% |
| 23 | 612 · Moline, IL area | +4.1% | +38.1% | +59.9% | +186% |
| 24 | 629 · Carbondale, IL area | +3.5% | +41.9% | +57.0% | +168% |
| 25 | 615 · Pekin, IL area | +2.6% | +40.1% | +52.9% | +166% |
| 26 | 623 · Quincy, IL area | +2.2% | +38.1% | +60.7% | +179% |
| 27 | 614 · Galesburg, IL area | +1.7% | +39.0% | +54.0% | +170% |
| 28 | 628 · Mount Vernon, IL area | +1.3% | +40.0% | +66.0% | +170% |
| 29 | 613 · Ottawa, IL area | +0.9% | +46.4% | +73.2% | +163% |
Metro areas in Illinois
| Metro area | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paducah, KY-IL | +11.4% | +47.3% | +201% |
| Bloomington, IL | +8.7% | +52.1% | +153% |
| Rockford, IL | +8.2% | +63.8% | +157% |
| Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL (division) | +6.2% | +45.5% | +196% |
| Elgin, IL (division) | +6.0% | +53.0% | +171% |
| Kankakee, IL | +5.5% | +45.5% | +151% |
| Champaign-Urbana, IL | +5.4% | +47.5% | +203% |
| Lake County, IL (division) | +5.2% | +51.8% | +154% |
| Springfield, IL | +5.1% | +42.1% | +134% |
| Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | +4.7% | +39.0% | +180% |
| Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | +4.1% | +36.0% | +196% |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | +4.1% | +40.5% | +223% |
| Peoria, IL | +3.7% | +44.6% | +159% |
| Decatur, IL | +3.5% | +44.6% | +142% |
Boom, bust, and recovery in Illinois
Illinois's index peaked in Q1 2007, fell 21.8% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q2 2021, about 14.2 years after the top. Today it sits +51.8% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IL | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -21.8% | Q2 2021 (14.2 yrs) | +51.8% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, Illinois's index has changed +28.0% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | IL after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +2.0% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +10.9% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +18.4% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +26.3% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +28.0% | +76.8% |
If you bought in Illinois in…
An example $300,000 purchase grown at the statewide index rate to Q2 2026. Local markets within the state vary widely.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the state rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +180% | $838,699 |
| Q2 2000 | +130% | $691,209 |
| Q2 2005 | +65.1% | $495,305 |
| Q2 2010 | +80.7% | $542,056 |
| Q2 2015 | +80.1% | $540,279 |
| Q2 2020 | +59.0% | $476,870 |
| Q2 2021 | +46.9% | $440,697 |
| Q2 2023 | +21.8% | $365,266 |
| Q2 2025 | +6.0% | $317,964 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices gone up in Illinois?
- FHFA HPI® data for Illinois shows the all-transactions index changed +6.0% over the year to Q2 2026, +46.9% over five years, +75.6% over ten years, and +184% since Q1 1995.
- Is Illinois appreciating faster than the national average?
- Over the past year Illinois's index moved +3.0 pts versus the U.S. (+3.0%), ranking 3rd of 51 states and D.C. Over five years the gap is +5.6 pts.
- Which ZIP codes in Illinois are appreciating fastest?
- Over the past year the strongest of 29 3-digit ZIP regions in Illinois was ZIP3 624 (Effingham, IL area) at +13.4%, and the weakest was ZIP3 613 (Ottawa, IL area) at +0.9%. 24 of 29 beat the national one-year change.