3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 628xxMount Vernon, IL area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 628 changed +1.3% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +6.0% for Illinois and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 62801–62899. Most of its 2010 population lived in Marion County (19%), Jefferson County (18%), Franklin County (17%). Communities in the region include Centralia, West Frankfort, Salem, Mount Carmel, Benton. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +1.3%
- 5-year change
- +40.0%
- Since Q1 1995
- +170%
- National rank (1 year)
- 745th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 628 vs Illinois and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 628: 270.4
- Illinois: 283.5
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 628 | IL | U.S. | Gap vs IL | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +1.3% | +6.0% | +3.0% | −4.7 pts | −1.8 pts |
| 3 years | +14.8% | +21.8% | +12.9% | −7.0 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 5 years | +40.0% | +46.9% | +41.3% | −6.9 pts | −1.3 pts |
| 10 years | +66.0% | +75.6% | +93.3% | −9.6 pts | −27.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +170% | +184% | +292% | −13.1 pts | −121.1 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 628 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +177% | $829,710 |
| Q2 2000 | +139% | $716,751 |
| Q2 2005 | +91.3% | $573,999 |
| Q2 2010 | +75.5% | $526,607 |
| Q2 2015 | +63.4% | $490,057 |
| Q2 2020 | +47.1% | $441,230 |
| Q2 2021 | +40.0% | $419,901 |
| Q2 2023 | +14.8% | $344,409 |
| Q2 2025 | +1.3% | $303,808 |
How ZIP3 628 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 628 ranks 745th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 28th of 29 in Illinois. Its one-year change is −1.8 pts versus the nation and −4.7 pts versus Illinois. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Illinois |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 745th of 882 | 28th of 29 |
| 3 years | 470th of 882 | 28th of 29 |
| 5 years | 583rd of 882 | 24th of 29 |
| 10 years | 784th of 882 | 18th of 29 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 843rd of 879 | 14th of 29 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 628
ZIP3 628's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 2.2% to its low in Q2 2010, and regained its peak in Q3 2011, about 2.5 years after the top. Today it sits +71.8% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 628 | Q1 2009 | Q2 2010 | -2.2% | Q3 2011 (2.5 yrs) | +71.8% |
| IL | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -21.8% | Q2 2021 (14.2 yrs) | +51.8% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 628's index has changed +22.1% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 628 after inflation | IL after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -2.5% | +2.0% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +4.5% | +10.9% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +12.8% | +18.4% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +19.4% | +26.3% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +22.1% | +28.0% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 628
Regional estimate
$498,121
- Estimated gain
- $198,121
- Index change
- +66.04%
- Start index
- 162.87
- End index
- 270.43
ZIP3 628 (Mount Vernon, IL area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 629 · Carbondale, IL area | IL | +3.5% | +41.9% | +168% |
| 624 · Effingham, IL area | IL | +13.4% | +48.0% | +220% |
| 622 · Belleville, IL area | IL | +6.3% | +48.6% | +183% |
| 477 · Evansville, IN area | IN | +1.9% | +38.7% | +214% |
| 476 · Princeton, IN area | IN | +6.1% | +39.9% | +215% |
| 620 · Granite City, IL area | IL | +8.3% | +45.0% | +201% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 270.43 |
| Q1 2026 | 277.98 |
| Q4 2025 | 280.48 |
| Q3 2025 | 272.88 |
| Q2 2025 | 267.04 |
| Q1 2025 | 270.89 |
| Q4 2024 | 255.89 |
| Q3 2024 | 266.66 |
| Q2 2024 | 254.55 |
| Q1 2024 | 249.69 |
| Q4 2023 | 235.41 |
| Q3 2023 | 235.56 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 628?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 628, the regional index changed +1.3% over the year to Q2 2026, +40.0% over five years, +66.0% over ten years, and +170% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 628 appreciating faster than Illinois and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +1.3% compares with +6.0% for Illinois and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −1.8 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −1.3 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 628?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 628. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 62801 to 62899 (86 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.