3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 644xxMaryville, MO area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 644 changed +2.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.6% for Missouri and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 64401–64499. Most of its 2010 population lived in Nodaway County (22%), Clinton County (18%), Andrew County (12%). Communities in the region include Cameron, Savannah, Bethany, Plattsburg, Lathrop. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +2.7%
- 5-year change
- +51.3%
- Since Q1 1995
- +246%
- National rank (1 year)
- 595th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 644 vs Missouri and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 644: 346.4
- Missouri: 344.5
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 644 | MO | U.S. | Gap vs MO | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +2.7% | +3.6% | +3.0% | −0.9 pts | −0.3 pts |
| 3 years | +19.3% | +14.8% | +12.9% | +4.5 pts | +6.4 pts |
| 5 years | +51.3% | +44.2% | +41.3% | +7.1 pts | +10.0 pts |
| 10 years | +87.9% | +95.0% | +93.3% | −7.1 pts | −5.5 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +246% | +244% | +292% | +2.0 pts | −45.1 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 644 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +238% | $1,013,575 |
| Q2 2000 | +159% | $777,410 |
| Q2 2005 | +102% | $606,017 |
| Q2 2010 | +97.2% | $591,464 |
| Q2 2015 | +99.6% | $598,790 |
| Q2 2020 | +65.5% | $496,641 |
| Q2 2021 | +51.3% | $453,772 |
| Q2 2023 | +19.3% | $357,930 |
| Q2 2025 | +2.7% | $308,102 |
How ZIP3 644 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 644 ranks 595th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 24th of 25 in Missouri. Its one-year change is −0.3 pts versus the nation and −0.9 pts versus Missouri. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Missouri |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 595th of 882 | 24th of 25 |
| 3 years | 225th of 882 | 4th of 25 |
| 5 years | 211th of 882 | 14th of 25 |
| 10 years | 498th of 882 | 23rd of 25 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 519th of 879 | 17th of 25 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 644
ZIP3 644's index peaked in Q2 2007, fell 10.5% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2015, about 8.2 years after the top. Today it sits +91.6% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 644 | Q2 2007 | Q2 2011 | -10.5% | Q3 2015 (8.2 yrs) | +91.6% |
| MO | Q2 2007 | Q2 2011 | -11.0% | Q3 2016 (9.2 yrs) | +92.5% |
| Metro | Q2 2007 | Q2 2011 | -10.5% | Q3 2015 (8.2 yrs) | +91.6% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 644's index has changed +56.5% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 644 after inflation | MO after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -1.1% | -0.2% | -1.1% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +8.7% | +4.6% | +8.7% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +21.9% | +16.3% | +21.9% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +35.1% | +40.2% | +35.1% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +56.5% | +55.6% | +56.5% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 644
Regional estimate
$563,653
- Estimated gain
- $263,653
- Index change
- +87.88%
- Start index
- 184.39
- End index
- 346.44
ZIP3 644 (Maryville, MO area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: MSA/MSAD Index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 645 · St. Joseph, MO area | MO | +3.8% | +54.3% | +236% |
| 646 · Chillicothe, MO area | MO | +5.4% | +53.2% | +255% |
| 516 · Clarinda, IA area | IA | +3.1% | +39.6% | +239% |
| 661 · Kansas City, KS area | KS | +3.9% | +48.6% | +358% |
| 641 · Kansas City, MO area | MO | +3.3% | +41.4% | +282% |
| 508 · Creston, IA area | IA | +3.1% | +39.6% | +239% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 346.44 |
| Q1 2026 | 335.37 |
| Q4 2025 | 332.79 |
| Q3 2025 | 333.74 |
| Q2 2025 | 337.33 |
| Q1 2025 | 324.51 |
| Q4 2024 | 323.55 |
| Q3 2024 | 319.50 |
| Q2 2024 | 319.39 |
| Q1 2024 | 301.78 |
| Q4 2023 | 294.92 |
| Q3 2023 | 296.11 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 644?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 644, the regional index changed +2.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +51.3% over five years, +87.9% over ten years, and +246% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 644 appreciating faster than Missouri and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +2.7% compares with +3.6% for Missouri and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −0.3 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +10.0 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 644?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 644. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 64401 to 64499 (70 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.