3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 647xxHarrisonville, MO area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 647 changed +3.2% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.6% for Missouri and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 64701–64790. Most of its 2010 population lived in Cass County (22%), Vernon County (18%), Henry County (15%). Communities in the region include Clinton, Nevada, Lamar, Butler, El Dorado Springs. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.2%
- 5-year change
- +42.4%
- Since Q1 1995
- +276%
- National rank (1 year)
- 516th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 647 vs Missouri and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 647: 376.3
- Missouri: 344.5
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 647 | MO | U.S. | Gap vs MO | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.2% | +3.6% | +3.0% | −0.5 pts | +0.2 pts |
| 3 years | +13.2% | +14.8% | +12.9% | −1.6 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 5 years | +42.4% | +44.2% | +41.3% | −1.7 pts | +1.1 pts |
| 10 years | +107% | +95.0% | +93.3% | +12.0 pts | +13.7 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +276% | +244% | +292% | +31.9 pts | −15.2 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 647 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +271% | $1,112,934 |
| Q2 2000 | +182% | $845,473 |
| Q2 2005 | +120% | $660,326 |
| Q2 2010 | +129% | $685,631 |
| Q2 2015 | +118% | $653,598 |
| Q2 2020 | +61.8% | $485,512 |
| Q2 2021 | +42.4% | $427,329 |
| Q2 2023 | +13.2% | $339,690 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.2% | $309,550 |
How ZIP3 647 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 647 ranks 516th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 20th of 25 in Missouri. Its one-year change is +0.2 pts versus the nation and −0.5 pts versus Missouri. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Missouri |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 516th of 882 | 20th of 25 |
| 3 years | 570th of 882 | 20th of 25 |
| 5 years | 510th of 882 | 22nd of 25 |
| 10 years | 226th of 882 | 5th of 25 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 385th of 879 | 3rd of 25 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 647
ZIP3 647's index peaked in Q2 2007, fell 12.5% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q2 2016, about 9 years after the top. Today it sits +111% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 647 | Q2 2007 | Q2 2012 | -12.5% | Q2 2016 (9 yrs) | +111% |
| MO | Q2 2007 | Q2 2011 | -11.0% | Q3 2016 (9.2 yrs) | +92.5% |
| Metro | Q2 2007 | Q2 2012 | -12.5% | Q2 2016 (9 yrs) | +111% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 647's index has changed +70.0% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 647 after inflation | MO after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.7% | -0.2% | -0.7% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +3.1% | +4.6% | +3.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +14.8% | +16.3% | +14.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +48.9% | +40.2% | +48.9% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +70.0% | +55.6% | +70.0% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 647
Regional estimate
$621,058
- Estimated gain
- $321,058
- Index change
- +107%
- Start index
- 181.78
- End index
- 376.32
ZIP3 647 (Harrisonville, MO area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: MSA/MSAD Index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 640 · Independence, MO area | MO | +3.4% | +42.8% | +253% |
| 653 · Sedalia, MO area | MO | +5.4% | +53.2% | +255% |
| 667 · Pittsburg, KS area | KS | +3.4% | +42.4% | +223% |
| 662 · Overland Park, KS area | KS | +3.6% | +40.7% | +295% |
| 641 · Kansas City, MO area | MO | +3.3% | +41.4% | +282% |
| 660 · Olathe, KS area | KS | +2.6% | +42.9% | +269% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 376.32 |
| Q1 2026 | 373.79 |
| Q4 2025 | 369.12 |
| Q3 2025 | 368.45 |
| Q2 2025 | 364.71 |
| Q1 2025 | 356.60 |
| Q4 2024 | 352.92 |
| Q3 2024 | 352.96 |
| Q2 2024 | 351.07 |
| Q1 2024 | 341.75 |
| Q4 2023 | 335.38 |
| Q3 2023 | 336.60 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 647?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 647, the regional index changed +3.2% over the year to Q2 2026, +42.4% over five years, +107% over ten years, and +276% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 647 appreciating faster than Missouri and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.2% compares with +3.6% for Missouri and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.2 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +1.1 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 647?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 647. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 64701 to 64790 (46 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.