3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 640xxIndependence, MO area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 640 changed +3.4% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.6% for Missouri and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 64001–64098. Most of its 2010 population lived in Jackson County (56%), Clay County (12%), Cass County (12%). Communities in the region include Lee's Summit, Blue Springs, Liberty, Grandview, Belton. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.4%
- 5-year change
- +42.8%
- Since Q1 1995
- +253%
- National rank (1 year)
- 477th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 640 vs Missouri and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 640: 353.1
- Missouri: 344.5
- Kansas City, MO-KS metro: 376.3
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 640 | MO | U.S. | Gap vs MO | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.4% | +3.6% | +3.0% | −0.2 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 3 years | +13.2% | +14.8% | +12.9% | −1.7 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 5 years | +42.8% | +44.2% | +41.3% | −1.4 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 10 years | +109% | +95.0% | +93.3% | +14.4 pts | +16.1 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +253% | +244% | +292% | +8.7 pts | −38.4 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 640 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +249% | $1,046,547 |
| Q2 2000 | +173% | $819,414 |
| Q2 2005 | +114% | $642,384 |
| Q2 2010 | +126% | $677,942 |
| Q2 2015 | +120% | $659,828 |
| Q2 2020 | +63.5% | $490,359 |
| Q2 2021 | +42.8% | $428,325 |
| Q2 2023 | +13.2% | $339,547 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.4% | $310,244 |
How ZIP3 640 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 640 ranks 477th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 17th of 25 in Missouri. Its one-year change is +0.4 pts versus the nation and −0.2 pts versus Missouri. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Missouri |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 477th of 882 | 17th of 25 |
| 3 years | 574th of 882 | 21st of 25 |
| 5 years | 500th of 882 | 21st of 25 |
| 10 years | 194th of 882 | 2nd of 25 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 478th of 879 | 14th of 25 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 640
ZIP3 640's index peaked in Q2 2007, fell 13.7% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q3 2016, about 9.2 years after the top. Today it sits +106% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 640 | Q2 2007 | Q2 2012 | -13.7% | Q3 2016 (9.2 yrs) | +106% |
| MO | Q2 2007 | Q2 2011 | -11.0% | Q3 2016 (9.2 yrs) | +92.5% |
| Metro | Q2 2007 | Q2 2012 | -12.5% | Q2 2016 (9 yrs) | +111% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 640's index has changed +59.5% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 640 after inflation | MO after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.4% | -0.2% | -0.7% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +3.1% | +4.6% | +3.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +15.1% | +16.3% | +14.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +50.5% | +40.2% | +48.9% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +59.5% | +55.6% | +70.0% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 640
Regional estimate
$628,177
- Estimated gain
- $328,177
- Index change
- +109%
- Start index
- 168.65
- End index
- 353.14
ZIP3 640 (Independence, MO area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 641 · Kansas City, MO area | MO | +3.3% | +41.4% | +282% |
| 662 · Overland Park, KS area | KS | +3.6% | +40.7% | +295% |
| 661 · Kansas City, KS area | KS | +3.9% | +48.6% | +358% |
| 660 · Olathe, KS area | KS | +2.6% | +42.9% | +269% |
| 645 · St. Joseph, MO area | MO | +3.8% | +54.3% | +236% |
| 653 · Sedalia, MO area | MO | +5.4% | +53.2% | +255% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 353.14 |
| Q1 2026 | 349.59 |
| Q4 2025 | 345.91 |
| Q3 2025 | 343.13 |
| Q2 2025 | 341.48 |
| Q1 2025 | 335.37 |
| Q4 2024 | 332.50 |
| Q3 2024 | 328.02 |
| Q2 2024 | 328.30 |
| Q1 2024 | 316.78 |
| Q4 2023 | 314.34 |
| Q3 2023 | 314.36 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 640?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 640, the regional index changed +3.4% over the year to Q2 2026, +42.8% over five years, +109% over ten years, and +253% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 640 appreciating faster than Missouri and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.4% compares with +3.6% for Missouri and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.4 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +1.5 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 640?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 640. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 64001 to 64098 (62 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.