3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 656xxBranson, MO area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 656 changed +7.3% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.6% for Missouri and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 65601–65692. Most of its 2010 population lived in Taney County (20%), Polk County (13%), Stone County (10%). Communities in the region include Bolivar, Aurora, Battlefield, Hollister, Cassville. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +7.3%
- 5-year change
- +55.7%
- Since Q1 1995
- +258%
- National rank (1 year)
- 69th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 656 vs Missouri and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 656: 357.9
- Missouri: 344.5
- Springfield, MO metro: 320.0
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 656 | MO | U.S. | Gap vs MO | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +7.3% | +3.6% | +3.0% | +3.7 pts | +4.3 pts |
| 3 years | +16.2% | +14.8% | +12.9% | +1.4 pts | +3.3 pts |
| 5 years | +55.7% | +44.2% | +41.3% | +11.5 pts | +14.4 pts |
| 10 years | +119% | +95.0% | +93.3% | +23.6 pts | +25.2 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +258% | +244% | +292% | +13.5 pts | −33.6 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 656 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +247% | $1,040,033 |
| Q2 2000 | +206% | $917,796 |
| Q2 2005 | +142% | $725,591 |
| Q2 2010 | +124% | $672,974 |
| Q2 2015 | +125% | $674,496 |
| Q2 2020 | +79.2% | $537,618 |
| Q2 2021 | +55.7% | $466,981 |
| Q2 2023 | +16.2% | $348,568 |
| Q2 2025 | +7.3% | $321,997 |
How ZIP3 656 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 656 ranks 69th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 1st of 25 in Missouri. Its one-year change is +4.3 pts versus the nation and +3.7 pts versus Missouri. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Missouri |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 69th of 882 | 1st of 25 |
| 3 years | 393rd of 882 | 17th of 25 |
| 5 years | 110th of 882 | 2nd of 25 |
| 10 years | 112th of 882 | 1st of 25 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 449th of 879 | 4th of 25 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 656
ZIP3 656's index peaked in Q4 2007, fell 11.7% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q1 2017, about 9.2 years after the top. Today it sits +106% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 656 | Q4 2007 | Q2 2011 | -11.7% | Q1 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +106% |
| MO | Q2 2007 | Q2 2011 | -11.0% | Q3 2016 (9.2 yrs) | +92.5% |
| Metro | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -10.8% | Q3 2016 (8.5 yrs) | +106% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 656's index has changed +61.6% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 656 after inflation | MO after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +3.3% | -0.2% | +0.1% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +5.8% | +4.6% | +4.2% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +25.5% | +16.3% | +19.2% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +57.1% | +40.2% | +49.9% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +61.6% | +55.6% | +44.5% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 656
Regional estimate
$655,713
- Estimated gain
- $355,713
- Index change
- +119%
- Start index
- 163.75
- End index
- 357.91
ZIP3 656 (Branson, MO area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 657 · Nixa, MO area | MO | +2.8% | +50.8% | +228% |
| 658 · Springfield, MO area | MO | +2.5% | +43.9% | +209% |
| 726 · Harrison, AR area | AR | +6.8% | +56.9% | +223% |
| 648 · Joplin, MO area | MO | +3.2% | +50.0% | +221% |
| 727 · Fayetteville, AR area | AR | +3.6% | +58.2% | +295% |
| 655 · Lebanon, MO area | MO | +5.4% | +53.2% | +255% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 357.91 |
| Q1 2026 | 349.63 |
| Q4 2025 | 340.55 |
| Q3 2025 | 341.40 |
| Q2 2025 | 333.46 |
| Q1 2025 | 330.88 |
| Q4 2024 | 330.75 |
| Q3 2024 | 326.47 |
| Q2 2024 | 323.70 |
| Q1 2024 | 318.84 |
| Q4 2023 | 308.24 |
| Q3 2023 | 314.32 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 656?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 656, the regional index changed +7.3% over the year to Q2 2026, +55.7% over five years, +119% over ten years, and +258% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 656 appreciating faster than Missouri and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +7.3% compares with +3.6% for Missouri and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +4.3 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +14.4 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 656?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 656. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 65601 to 65692 (67 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.