3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 726xxHarrison, AR area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 726 changed +6.8% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.1% for Arkansas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 72601–72687. Most of its 2010 population lived in Baxter County (28%), Boone County (27%), Carroll County (20%). Communities in the region include Mountain Home, Berryville, Green Forest, Holiday Island, Gassville. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +6.8%
- 5-year change
- +56.9%
- Since Q1 1995
- +223%
- National rank (1 year)
- 86th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 726 vs Arkansas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 726: 323.1
- Arkansas: 318.0
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 726 | AR | U.S. | Gap vs AR | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +6.8% | +3.1% | +3.0% | +3.6 pts | +3.7 pts |
| 3 years | +19.5% | +12.7% | +12.9% | +6.9 pts | +6.7 pts |
| 5 years | +56.9% | +45.4% | +41.3% | +11.5 pts | +15.6 pts |
| 10 years | +99.8% | +85.9% | +93.3% | +13.9 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +223% | +218% | +292% | +5.0 pts | −68.5 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 726 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +205% | $914,465 |
| Q2 2000 | +196% | $887,744 |
| Q2 2005 | +123% | $668,794 |
| Q2 2010 | +99.4% | $598,130 |
| Q2 2015 | +102% | $606,363 |
| Q2 2020 | +75.8% | $527,371 |
| Q2 2021 | +56.9% | $470,598 |
| Q2 2023 | +19.5% | $358,599 |
| Q2 2025 | +6.8% | $320,274 |
How ZIP3 726 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 726 ranks 86th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 1st of 14 in Arkansas. Its one-year change is +3.7 pts versus the nation and +3.6 pts versus Arkansas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Arkansas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 86th of 882 | 1st of 14 |
| 3 years | 217th of 882 | 1st of 14 |
| 5 years | 85th of 882 | 2nd of 14 |
| 10 years | 323rd of 882 | 2nd of 14 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 674th of 879 | 3rd of 14 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 726
ZIP3 726's index peaked in Q3 2008, fell 7.9% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q1 2018, about 9.5 years after the top. Today it sits +91.4% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 726 | Q3 2008 | Q2 2012 | -7.9% | Q1 2018 (9.5 yrs) | +91.4% |
| AR | Q4 2007 | Q2 2011 | -6.7% | Q3 2015 (7.8 yrs) | +89.2% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 726's index has changed +45.9% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 726 after inflation | AR after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +2.8% | -0.7% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +8.9% | +2.6% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +26.5% | +17.2% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +43.6% | +33.7% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +45.9% | +43.6% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 726
Regional estimate
$599,351
- Estimated gain
- $299,351
- Index change
- +99.78%
- Start index
- 161.70
- End index
- 323.05
ZIP3 726 (Harrison, AR area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 657 · Nixa, MO area | MO | +2.8% | +50.8% | +228% |
| 656 · Branson, MO area | MO | +7.3% | +55.7% | +258% |
| 725 · Batesville, AR area | AR | +4.0% | +45.2% | +203% |
| 728 · Russellville, AR area | AR | +4.0% | +45.2% | +203% |
| 658 · Springfield, MO area | MO | +2.5% | +43.9% | +209% |
| 727 · Fayetteville, AR area | AR | +3.6% | +58.2% | +295% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 323.05 |
| Q1 2026 | 316.46 |
| Q4 2025 | 310.97 |
| Q3 2025 | 308.52 |
| Q2 2025 | 302.60 |
| Q1 2025 | 302.90 |
| Q4 2024 | 308.54 |
| Q3 2024 | 296.10 |
| Q2 2024 | 298.74 |
| Q1 2024 | 287.22 |
| Q4 2023 | 282.24 |
| Q3 2023 | 285.27 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 726?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 726, the regional index changed +6.8% over the year to Q2 2026, +56.9% over five years, +99.8% over ten years, and +223% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 726 appreciating faster than Arkansas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +6.8% compares with +3.1% for Arkansas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +3.7 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +15.6 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 726?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 726. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 72601 to 72687 (48 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.