3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 657xxNixa, MO area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 657 changed +2.8% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.6% for Missouri and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 65702–65793. Most of its 2010 population lived in Christian County (23%), Greene County (14%), Howell County (12%). Communities in the region include Ozark, Republic, West Plains, Monett, Marshfield. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +2.8%
- 5-year change
- +50.8%
- Since Q1 1995
- +228%
- National rank (1 year)
- 580th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 657 vs Missouri and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 657: 328.4
- Missouri: 344.5
- Springfield, MO metro: 320.0
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 657 | MO | U.S. | Gap vs MO | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +2.8% | +3.6% | +3.0% | −0.8 pts | −0.2 pts |
| 3 years | +13.1% | +14.8% | +12.9% | −1.8 pts | +0.2 pts |
| 5 years | +50.8% | +44.2% | +41.3% | +6.6 pts | +9.5 pts |
| 10 years | +105% | +95.0% | +93.3% | +10.0 pts | +11.6 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +228% | +244% | +292% | −16.1 pts | −63.2 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 657 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +225% | $973,806 |
| Q2 2000 | +188% | $864,590 |
| Q2 2005 | +129% | $686,216 |
| Q2 2010 | +118% | $653,316 |
| Q2 2015 | +113% | $638,786 |
| Q2 2020 | +70.8% | $512,404 |
| Q2 2021 | +50.8% | $452,383 |
| Q2 2023 | +13.1% | $339,198 |
| Q2 2025 | +2.8% | $308,473 |
How ZIP3 657 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 657 ranks 580th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 22nd of 25 in Missouri. Its one-year change is −0.2 pts versus the nation and −0.8 pts versus Missouri. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Missouri |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 580th of 882 | 22nd of 25 |
| 3 years | 581st of 882 | 22nd of 25 |
| 5 years | 227th of 882 | 15th of 25 |
| 10 years | 257th of 882 | 7th of 25 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 633rd of 879 | 20th of 25 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 657
ZIP3 657's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 10.6% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q3 2016, about 8.5 years after the top. Today it sits +103% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 657 | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -10.6% | Q3 2016 (8.5 yrs) | +103% |
| MO | Q2 2007 | Q2 2011 | -11.0% | Q3 2016 (9.2 yrs) | +92.5% |
| Metro | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -10.8% | Q3 2016 (8.5 yrs) | +106% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 657's index has changed +48.3% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 657 after inflation | MO after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -1.0% | -0.2% | +0.1% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +3.0% | +4.6% | +4.2% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +21.6% | +16.3% | +19.2% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +47.3% | +40.2% | +49.9% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +48.3% | +55.6% | +44.5% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 657
Regional estimate
$614,751
- Estimated gain
- $314,751
- Index change
- +105%
- Start index
- 160.26
- End index
- 328.40
ZIP3 657 (Nixa, MO area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 656 · Branson, MO area | MO | +7.3% | +55.7% | +258% |
| 658 · Springfield, MO area | MO | +2.5% | +43.9% | +209% |
| 726 · Harrison, AR area | AR | +6.8% | +56.9% | +223% |
| 655 · Lebanon, MO area | MO | +5.4% | +53.2% | +255% |
| 648 · Joplin, MO area | MO | +3.2% | +50.0% | +221% |
| 727 · Fayetteville, AR area | AR | +3.6% | +58.2% | +295% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 328.40 |
| Q1 2026 | 326.98 |
| Q4 2025 | 324.23 |
| Q3 2025 | 316.72 |
| Q2 2025 | 319.38 |
| Q1 2025 | 316.39 |
| Q4 2024 | 311.12 |
| Q3 2024 | 306.12 |
| Q2 2024 | 306.31 |
| Q1 2024 | 297.48 |
| Q4 2023 | 295.35 |
| Q3 2023 | 298.92 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 657?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 657, the regional index changed +2.8% over the year to Q2 2026, +50.8% over five years, +105% over ten years, and +228% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 657 appreciating faster than Missouri and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +2.8% compares with +3.6% for Missouri and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −0.2 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +9.5 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 657?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 657. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 65702 to 65793 (72 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.