3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 777xxBeaumont, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 777 changed +3.4% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 77701–77713. Most of its 2010 population lived in Jefferson County (100%). Communities in the region include Fannett, Bevil Oaks, China, Taylor Landing, Port Arthur. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.4%
- 5-year change
- +33.3%
- Since Q1 1995
- +213%
- National rank (1 year)
- 495th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 777 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 777: 313.3
- Texas: 409.6
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 777 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.4% | +1.6% | +3.0% | +1.8 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 3 years | +14.9% | +6.2% | +12.9% | +8.7 pts | +2.0 pts |
| 5 years | +33.3% | +34.4% | +41.3% | −1.1 pts | −8.0 pts |
| 10 years | +69.7% | +87.1% | +93.3% | −17.5 pts | −23.7 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +213% | +310% | +292% | −96.3 pts | −78.3 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 777 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +207% | $922,465 |
| Q2 2000 | +164% | $791,428 |
| Q2 2005 | +121% | $662,135 |
| Q2 2010 | +80.9% | $542,761 |
| Q2 2015 | +75.7% | $527,145 |
| Q2 2020 | +39.5% | $418,459 |
| Q2 2021 | +33.3% | $399,821 |
| Q2 2023 | +14.9% | $344,677 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.4% | $310,075 |
How ZIP3 777 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 777 ranks 495th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 11th of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is +0.3 pts versus the nation and +1.8 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 495th of 882 | 11th of 47 |
| 3 years | 464th of 882 | 5th of 47 |
| 5 years | 756th of 882 | 35th of 47 |
| 10 years | 742nd of 882 | 39th of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 712th of 879 | 39th of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 777
ZIP3 777's index peaked in Q4 2009, fell 5.3% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q4 2014, about 5 years after the top. Today it sits +78.0% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 777 | Q4 2009 | Q2 2011 | -5.3% | Q4 2014 (5 yrs) | +78.0% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q4 2009 | Q2 2011 | -5.3% | Q4 2014 (5 yrs) | +78.0% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 777's index has changed +41.5% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 777 after inflation | TX after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.5% | -2.2% | -0.5% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +4.6% | -3.3% | +4.6% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +7.5% | +8.3% | +7.5% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +22.0% | +34.5% | +22.0% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +41.5% | +85.0% | +41.5% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 777
Regional estimate
$508,962
- Estimated gain
- $208,962
- Index change
- +69.65%
- Start index
- 184.67
- End index
- 313.30
ZIP3 777 (Beaumont, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: MSA/MSAD Index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 776 · Port Arthur, TX area | TX | +1.4% | +32.9% | +228% |
| 706 · Lake Charles, LA area | LA | +4.3% | +15.1% | +182% |
| 775 · Pasadena, TX area | TX | +4.7% | +33.5% | +289% |
| 773 · Houston, TX area | TX | +3.3% | +43.9% | +292% |
| 770 · Houston, TX area | TX | +1.9% | +25.5% | +355% |
| 759 · Lufkin, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 313.30 |
| Q1 2026 | 308.70 |
| Q4 2025 | 301.02 |
| Q3 2025 | 300.59 |
| Q2 2025 | 303.12 |
| Q1 2025 | 302.19 |
| Q4 2024 | 298.09 |
| Q3 2024 | 291.54 |
| Q2 2024 | 281.72 |
| Q1 2024 | 291.65 |
| Q4 2023 | 274.61 |
| Q3 2023 | 280.69 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 777?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 777, the regional index changed +3.4% over the year to Q2 2026, +33.3% over five years, +69.7% over ten years, and +213% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 777 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.4% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.3 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −8.0 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 777?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 777. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 77701 to 77713 (8 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.