3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 770xxHouston, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 770 changed +1.9% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 77002–77099. Most of its 2010 population lived in Harris County (98%). Communities in the region include Mission Bend, Cloverleaf, Aldine, West University Place, Jacinto City. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +1.9%
- 5-year change
- +25.5%
- Since Q1 1995
- +355%
- National rank (1 year)
- 664th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 770 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 770: 454.5
- Texas: 409.6
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro: 414.2
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 770 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +1.9% | +1.6% | +3.0% | +0.4 pts | −1.1 pts |
| 3 years | +6.0% | +6.2% | +12.9% | −0.2 pts | −6.8 pts |
| 5 years | +25.5% | +34.4% | +41.3% | −8.9 pts | −15.8 pts |
| 10 years | +51.3% | +87.1% | +93.3% | −35.8 pts | −42.0 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +355% | +310% | +292% | +44.9 pts | +63.0 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 770 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +347% | $1,341,265 |
| Q2 2000 | +235% | $1,004,294 |
| Q2 2005 | +159% | $775,614 |
| Q2 2010 | +116% | $648,528 |
| Q2 2015 | +54.0% | $462,088 |
| Q2 2020 | +32.1% | $396,202 |
| Q2 2021 | +25.5% | $376,375 |
| Q2 2023 | +6.1% | $318,151 |
| Q2 2025 | +1.9% | $305,827 |
How ZIP3 770 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 770 ranks 664th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 25th of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is −1.1 pts versus the nation and +0.4 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 664th of 882 | 25th of 47 |
| 3 years | 809th of 882 | 32nd of 47 |
| 5 years | 828th of 882 | 44th of 47 |
| 10 years | 849th of 882 | 47th of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 153rd of 879 | 4th of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 770
ZIP3 770's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 2.6% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q1 2012, about 3 years after the top. Today it sits +113% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 770 | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -2.6% | Q1 2012 (3 yrs) | +113% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -3.8% | Q3 2012 (3.5 yrs) | +121% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 770's index has changed +105% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 770 after inflation | TX after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -1.9% | -2.2% | -0.5% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -3.4% | -3.3% | -2.0% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +1.1% | +8.3% | +7.0% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +8.8% | +34.5% | +21.4% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +105% | +85.0% | +87.1% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 770
Regional estimate
$453,890
- Estimated gain
- $153,890
- Index change
- +51.30%
- Start index
- 300.41
- End index
- 454.51
ZIP3 770 (Houston, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 774 · Sugar Land, TX area | TX | +4.6% | +43.2% | +293% |
| 775 · Pasadena, TX area | TX | +4.7% | +33.5% | +289% |
| 773 · Houston, TX area | TX | +3.3% | +43.9% | +292% |
| 778 · College Station, TX area | TX | -0.5% | +44.4% | +315% |
| 777 · Beaumont, TX area | TX | +3.4% | +33.3% | +213% |
| 789 · Giddings, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 454.51 |
| Q1 2026 | 458.60 |
| Q4 2025 | 453.62 |
| Q3 2025 | 452.54 |
| Q2 2025 | 445.85 |
| Q1 2025 | 448.37 |
| Q4 2024 | 446.65 |
| Q3 2024 | 450.68 |
| Q2 2024 | 438.92 |
| Q1 2024 | 439.66 |
| Q4 2023 | 432.12 |
| Q3 2023 | 432.60 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 770?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 770, the regional index changed +1.9% over the year to Q2 2026, +25.5% over five years, +51.3% over ten years, and +355% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 770 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +1.9% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −1.1 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −15.8 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 770?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 770. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 77002 to 77099 (96 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.