3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 790xxPlainview, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 790 changed +4.8% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 79001–79098. Most of its 2010 population lived in Hale County (14%), Gray County (10%), Hutchinson County (10%). Communities in the region include Pampa, Hereford, Dumas, Canyon, Borger. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +4.8%
- 5-year change
- +41.0%
- Since Q1 1995
- +243%
- National rank (1 year)
- 291st
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 790 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 790: 343.2
- Texas: 409.6
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 790 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.8% | +1.6% | +3.0% | +3.2 pts | +1.7 pts |
| 3 years | +15.6% | +6.2% | +12.9% | +9.4 pts | +2.7 pts |
| 5 years | +41.0% | +34.4% | +41.3% | +6.6 pts | −0.3 pts |
| 10 years | +69.8% | +87.1% | +93.3% | −17.3 pts | −23.5 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +243% | +310% | +292% | −66.4 pts | −48.3 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 790 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +232% | $995,966 |
| Q2 2000 | +190% | $870,870 |
| Q2 2005 | +141% | $722,395 |
| Q2 2010 | +100% | $600,332 |
| Q2 2015 | +76.3% | $529,046 |
| Q2 2020 | +53.5% | $460,458 |
| Q2 2021 | +41.0% | $422,933 |
| Q2 2023 | +15.6% | $346,677 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.8% | $314,276 |
How ZIP3 790 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 790 ranks 291st of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 5th of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is +1.7 pts versus the nation and +3.2 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 291st of 882 | 5th of 47 |
| 3 years | 421st of 882 | 3rd of 47 |
| 5 years | 550th of 882 | 20th of 47 |
| 10 years | 739th of 882 | 38th of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 548th of 879 | 36th of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 790
ZIP3 790's index peaked in Q4 2009, fell 2.3% to its low in Q2 2010, and regained its peak in Q4 2011, about 2 years after the top. Today it sits +95.5% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 790 | Q4 2009 | Q2 2010 | -2.3% | Q4 2011 (2 yrs) | +95.5% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 790's index has changed +55.0% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 790 after inflation | TX after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.9% | -2.2% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +5.2% | -3.3% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +13.7% | +8.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +22.1% | +34.5% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +55.0% | +85.0% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 790
Regional estimate
$509,516
- Estimated gain
- $209,516
- Index change
- +69.84%
- Start index
- 202.08
- End index
- 343.21
ZIP3 790 (Plainview, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 791 · Amarillo, TX area | TX | +1.7% | +32.4% | +201% |
| 792 · Childress, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
| 739 · Guymon, OK area | OK | +1.5% | +38.9% | +225% |
| 881 · Clovis, NM area | NM | +1.3% | +36.8% | +236% |
| 794 · Lubbock, TX area | TX | +1.4% | +26.9% | +191% |
| 884 · Tucumcari, NM area | NM | +1.3% | +36.8% | +236% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 343.21 |
| Q1 2026 | 331.62 |
| Q4 2025 | 328.84 |
| Q3 2025 | 325.21 |
| Q2 2025 | 327.62 |
| Q1 2025 | 326.70 |
| Q4 2024 | 320.07 |
| Q3 2024 | 311.63 |
| Q2 2024 | 310.29 |
| Q1 2024 | 299.81 |
| Q4 2023 | 301.41 |
| Q3 2023 | 304.05 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 790?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 790, the regional index changed +4.8% over the year to Q2 2026, +41.0% over five years, +69.8% over ten years, and +243% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 790 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +4.8% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.7 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −0.3 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 790?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 790. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 79001 to 79098 (69 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.