3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 791xxAmarillo, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 791 changed +1.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 79101–79124. Most of its 2010 population lived in Potter County (54%), Randall County (46%). Communities in the region include Lake Tanglewood, Timbercreek Canyon, Palisades, Bishop Hills. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +1.7%
- 5-year change
- +32.4%
- Since Q1 1995
- +201%
- National rank (1 year)
- 696th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 791 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 791: 300.7
- Texas: 409.6
- Amarillo, TX metro: 308.2
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 791 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +1.7% | +1.6% | +3.0% | +0.1 pts | −1.3 pts |
| 3 years | +6.4% | +6.2% | +12.9% | +0.2 pts | −6.4 pts |
| 5 years | +32.4% | +34.4% | +41.3% | −1.9 pts | −8.9 pts |
| 10 years | +62.8% | +87.1% | +93.3% | −24.4 pts | −30.6 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +201% | +310% | +292% | −108.9 pts | −90.8 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 791 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +196% | $887,865 |
| Q2 2000 | +151% | $753,055 |
| Q2 2005 | +105% | $616,356 |
| Q2 2010 | +83.5% | $550,534 |
| Q2 2015 | +69.8% | $509,350 |
| Q2 2020 | +46.6% | $439,778 |
| Q2 2021 | +32.4% | $397,217 |
| Q2 2023 | +6.4% | $319,270 |
| Q2 2025 | +1.7% | $305,041 |
How ZIP3 791 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 791 ranks 696th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 30th of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is −1.3 pts versus the nation and +0.1 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 696th of 882 | 30th of 47 |
| 3 years | 801st of 882 | 30th of 47 |
| 5 years | 767th of 882 | 37th of 47 |
| 10 years | 802nd of 882 | 43rd of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 784th of 879 | 45th of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 791
ZIP3 791's index peaked in Q2 2009, fell 1.9% to its low in Q3 2011, and regained its peak in Q1 2012, about 2.8 years after the top. Today it sits +82.2% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 791 | Q2 2009 | Q3 2011 | -1.9% | Q1 2012 (2.8 yrs) | +82.2% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q3 2009 | Q3 2011 | -1.6% | Q4 2011 (2.2 yrs) | +85.7% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 791's index has changed +35.8% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 791 after inflation | TX after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -2.1% | -2.2% | -0.7% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -3.1% | -3.3% | -1.5% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +6.8% | +8.3% | +8.0% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +17.0% | +34.5% | +18.5% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +35.8% | +85.0% | +39.2% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 791
Regional estimate
$488,288
- Estimated gain
- $188,288
- Index change
- +62.76%
- Start index
- 184.76
- End index
- 300.72
ZIP3 791 (Amarillo, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 790 · Plainview, TX area | TX | +4.8% | +41.0% | +243% |
| 792 · Childress, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
| 881 · Clovis, NM area | NM | +1.3% | +36.8% | +236% |
| 739 · Guymon, OK area | OK | +1.5% | +38.9% | +225% |
| 794 · Lubbock, TX area | TX | +1.4% | +26.9% | +191% |
| 884 · Tucumcari, NM area | NM | +1.3% | +36.8% | +236% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 300.72 |
| Q1 2026 | 304.89 |
| Q4 2025 | 295.08 |
| Q3 2025 | 294.30 |
| Q2 2025 | 295.75 |
| Q1 2025 | 289.57 |
| Q4 2024 | 287.31 |
| Q3 2024 | 289.08 |
| Q2 2024 | 287.49 |
| Q1 2024 | 281.88 |
| Q4 2023 | 282.18 |
| Q3 2023 | 283.26 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 791?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 791, the regional index changed +1.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +32.4% over five years, +62.8% over ten years, and +201% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 791 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +1.7% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −1.3 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −8.9 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 791?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 791. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 79101 to 79124 (15 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.