3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 799xxEl Paso, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 799 changed +2.2% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 79901–79942. Most of its 2010 population lived in El Paso County (100%). Communities in the region include Socorro, Horizon City, Fort Bliss, Homestead Meadows South, Homestead Meadows North. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +2.2%
- 5-year change
- +48.0%
- Since Q1 1995
- +213%
- National rank (1 year)
- 638th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 799 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 799: 312.7
- Texas: 409.6
- El Paso, TX metro: 312.1
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 799 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +2.2% | +1.6% | +3.0% | +0.6 pts | −0.8 pts |
| 3 years | +11.6% | +6.2% | +12.9% | +5.4 pts | −1.3 pts |
| 5 years | +48.0% | +34.4% | +41.3% | +13.7 pts | +6.7 pts |
| 10 years | +87.6% | +87.1% | +93.3% | +0.5 pts | −5.7 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +213% | +310% | +292% | −96.9 pts | −78.9 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 799 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +208% | $925,422 |
| Q2 2000 | +196% | $888,352 |
| Q2 2005 | +133% | $699,709 |
| Q2 2010 | +88.9% | $566,794 |
| Q2 2015 | +91.0% | $573,025 |
| Q2 2020 | +65.9% | $497,560 |
| Q2 2021 | +48.0% | $444,050 |
| Q2 2023 | +11.6% | $334,761 |
| Q2 2025 | +2.2% | $306,569 |
How ZIP3 799 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 799 ranks 638th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 24th of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is −0.8 pts versus the nation and +0.6 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 638th of 882 | 24th of 47 |
| 3 years | 654th of 882 | 23rd of 47 |
| 5 years | 319th of 882 | 3rd of 47 |
| 10 years | 500th of 882 | 25th of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 716th of 879 | 41st of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 799
ZIP3 799's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 8.2% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q4 2017, about 9.8 years after the top. Today it sits +78.3% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 799 | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -8.2% | Q4 2017 (9.8 yrs) | +78.3% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -8.2% | Q4 2017 (9.8 yrs) | +78.2% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 799's index has changed +41.2% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 799 after inflation | TX after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -1.6% | -2.2% | -1.6% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +1.6% | -3.3% | +1.6% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +19.3% | +8.3% | +19.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +34.9% | +34.5% | +35.0% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +41.2% | +85.0% | +40.9% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 799
Regional estimate
$562,916
- Estimated gain
- $262,916
- Index change
- +87.64%
- Start index
- 166.65
- End index
- 312.70
ZIP3 799 (El Paso, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 880 · Las Cruces, NM area | NM | -0.5% | +41.4% | +195% |
| 798 · Alpine, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
| 883 · Alamogordo, NM area | NM | +1.3% | +36.8% | +236% |
| 879 · Truth or Consequences, NM area | NM | +1.3% | +36.8% | +236% |
| 882 · Roswell, NM area | NM | +3.0% | +28.5% | +265% |
| 878 · Socorro, NM area | NM | +1.3% | +36.8% | +236% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 312.70 |
| Q1 2026 | 311.10 |
| Q4 2025 | 307.72 |
| Q3 2025 | 304.97 |
| Q2 2025 | 306.00 |
| Q1 2025 | 303.66 |
| Q4 2024 | 300.70 |
| Q3 2024 | 294.94 |
| Q2 2024 | 296.25 |
| Q1 2024 | 290.61 |
| Q4 2023 | 283.08 |
| Q3 2023 | 283.51 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 799?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 799, the regional index changed +2.2% over the year to Q2 2026, +48.0% over five years, +87.6% over ten years, and +213% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 799 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +2.2% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −0.8 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +6.7 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 799?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 799. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 79901 to 79942 (25 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.