3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 802xxDenver, CO area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 802 changed +0.1% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +0.2% for Colorado and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 80202–80294. Most of its 2010 population lived in Denver County (59%), Adams County (22%), Jefferson County (16%). Communities in the region include Lakewood, Thornton, Northglenn, Westminster, Sherrelwood. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +0.1%
- 5-year change
- +19.6%
- Since Q1 1995
- +473%
- National rank (1 year)
- 814th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 802 vs Colorado and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 802: 572.9
- Colorado: 467.1
- Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro: 492.5
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 802 | CO | U.S. | Gap vs CO | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +0.1% | +0.2% | +3.0% | −0.1 pts | −2.9 pts |
| 3 years | +1.3% | +3.4% | +12.9% | −2.1 pts | −11.6 pts |
| 5 years | +19.6% | +25.0% | +41.3% | −5.5 pts | −21.7 pts |
| 10 years | +76.5% | +85.2% | +93.3% | −8.6 pts | −16.8 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +473% | +367% | +292% | +105.9 pts | +181.4 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 802 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +458% | $1,673,929 |
| Q2 2000 | +244% | $1,032,120 |
| Q2 2005 | +165% | $794,449 |
| Q2 2010 | +169% | $807,892 |
| Q2 2015 | +96.9% | $590,649 |
| Q2 2020 | +36.0% | $408,118 |
| Q2 2021 | +19.6% | $358,657 |
| Q2 2023 | +1.3% | $303,764 |
| Q2 2025 | +0.1% | $300,351 |
How ZIP3 802 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 802 ranks 814th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 8th of 17 in Colorado. Its one-year change is −2.9 pts versus the nation and −0.1 pts versus Colorado. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Colorado |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 814th of 882 | 8th of 17 |
| 3 years | 871st of 882 | 16th of 17 |
| 5 years | 865th of 882 | 17th of 17 |
| 10 years | 641st of 882 | 16th of 17 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 27th of 879 | 1st of 17 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 802
ZIP3 802's index peaked in Q4 2006, fell 5.6% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q4 2012, about 6 years after the top. Today it sits +159% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 802 | Q4 2006 | Q2 2011 | -5.6% | Q4 2012 (6 yrs) | +159% |
| CO | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -10.1% | Q1 2014 (6 yrs) | +136% |
| Metro | Q4 2005 | Q2 2011 | -9.0% | Q2 2013 (7.5 yrs) | +150% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 802's index has changed +159% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 802 after inflation | CO after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -3.6% | -3.5% | -4.2% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -7.8% | -5.8% | -7.6% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | -3.6% | +0.8% | -2.1% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +26.9% | +33.1% | +29.3% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +159% | +111% | +122% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 802
Regional estimate
$529,641
- Estimated gain
- $229,641
- Index change
- +76.55%
- Start index
- 324.52
- End index
- 572.93
ZIP3 802 (Denver, CO area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 800 · Aurora, CO area | CO | -0.4% | +22.4% | +370% |
| 801 · Centennial, CO area | CO | -1.1% | +23.6% | +347% |
| 803 · Boulder, CO area | CO | -1.8% | +21.9% | +400% |
| 806 · Greeley, CO area | CO | +0.3% | +25.0% | +323% |
| 804 · Golden, CO area | CO | -1.1% | +29.2% | +394% |
| 805 · Fort Collins, CO area | CO | -0.3% | +26.4% | +338% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 572.93 |
| Q1 2026 | 573.66 |
| Q4 2025 | 574.03 |
| Q3 2025 | 570.51 |
| Q2 2025 | 572.26 |
| Q1 2025 | 573.80 |
| Q4 2024 | 570.74 |
| Q3 2024 | 568.47 |
| Q2 2024 | 572.21 |
| Q1 2024 | 564.57 |
| Q4 2023 | 554.38 |
| Q3 2023 | 562.31 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 802?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 802, the regional index changed +0.1% over the year to Q2 2026, +19.6% over five years, +76.5% over ten years, and +473% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 802 appreciating faster than Colorado and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +0.1% compares with +0.2% for Colorado and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −2.9 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −21.7 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 802?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 802. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 80202 to 80294 (43 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.