3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 803xxBoulder, CO area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 803 changed -1.8% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +0.2% for Colorado and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 80301–80310. Most of its 2010 population lived in Boulder County (100%). Communities in the region include Gunbarrel, Pine Brook Hill, Paragon Estates, Lazy Acres, Altona. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- -1.8%
- 5-year change
- +21.9%
- Since Q1 1995
- +400%
- National rank (1 year)
- 869th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 803 vs Colorado and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 803: 499.6
- Colorado: 467.1
- Boulder, CO metro: 471.6
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 803 | CO | U.S. | Gap vs CO | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | -1.8% | +0.2% | +3.0% | −2.0 pts | −4.8 pts |
| 3 years | +0.8% | +3.4% | +12.9% | −2.6 pts | −12.1 pts |
| 5 years | +21.9% | +25.0% | +41.3% | −3.2 pts | −19.4 pts |
| 10 years | +54.6% | +85.2% | +93.3% | −30.6 pts | −38.8 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +400% | +367% | +292% | +32.5 pts | +108.0 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 803 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +387% | $1,461,586 |
| Q2 2000 | +226% | $979,101 |
| Q2 2005 | +141% | $723,246 |
| Q2 2010 | +122% | $665,059 |
| Q2 2015 | +78.7% | $536,058 |
| Q2 2020 | +32.1% | $396,233 |
| Q2 2021 | +21.9% | $365,557 |
| Q2 2023 | +0.8% | $302,367 |
| Q2 2025 | -1.8% | $294,633 |
How ZIP3 803 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 803 ranks 869th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 17th of 17 in Colorado. Its one-year change is −4.8 pts versus the nation and −2.0 pts versus Colorado. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Colorado |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 869th of 882 | 17th of 17 |
| 3 years | 873rd of 882 | 17th of 17 |
| 5 years | 851st of 882 | 15th of 17 |
| 10 years | 839th of 882 | 17th of 17 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 80th of 879 | 2nd of 17 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 803
ZIP3 803's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 4.1% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q1 2013, about 4 years after the top. Today it sits +114% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 803 | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.1% | Q1 2013 (4 yrs) | +114% |
| CO | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -10.1% | Q1 2014 (6 yrs) | +136% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -5.1% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +133% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 803's index has changed +126% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 803 after inflation | CO after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -5.4% | -3.5% | -5.9% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -8.2% | -5.8% | -7.9% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | -1.8% | +0.8% | -1.2% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +11.1% | +33.1% | +22.1% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +126% | +111% | +113% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 803
Regional estimate
$463,681
- Estimated gain
- $163,681
- Index change
- +54.56%
- Start index
- 323.22
- End index
- 499.57
ZIP3 803 (Boulder, CO area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 802 · Denver, CO area | CO | +0.1% | +19.6% | +473% |
| 800 · Aurora, CO area | CO | -0.4% | +22.4% | +370% |
| 805 · Fort Collins, CO area | CO | -0.3% | +26.4% | +338% |
| 804 · Golden, CO area | CO | -1.1% | +29.2% | +394% |
| 806 · Greeley, CO area | CO | +0.3% | +25.0% | +323% |
| 801 · Centennial, CO area | CO | -1.1% | +23.6% | +347% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 499.57 |
| Q1 2026 | 502.07 |
| Q4 2025 | 512.65 |
| Q3 2025 | 489.33 |
| Q2 2025 | 508.67 |
| Q1 2025 | 494.61 |
| Q4 2024 | 499.51 |
| Q3 2024 | 516.60 |
| Q2 2024 | 492.96 |
| Q1 2024 | 509.35 |
| Q4 2023 | 494.78 |
| Q3 2023 | 508.27 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 803?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 803, the regional index changed -1.8% over the year to Q2 2026, +21.9% over five years, +54.6% over ten years, and +400% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 803 appreciating faster than Colorado and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index -1.8% compares with +0.2% for Colorado and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −4.8 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −19.4 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 803?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 803. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 80301 to 80310 (6 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.