3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 807xxSterling, CO area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 807 changed +2.8% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +0.2% for Colorado and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 80701–80759. Most of its 2010 population lived in Morgan County (36%), Logan County (33%), Yuma County (14%). Communities in the region include Fort Morgan, Brush, Yuma, Wray, Holyoke. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +2.8%
- 5-year change
- +46.4%
- Since Q1 1995
- +380%
- National rank (1 year)
- 577th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 807 vs Colorado and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 807: 480.5
- Colorado: 467.1
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 807 | CO | U.S. | Gap vs CO | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +2.8% | +0.2% | +3.0% | +2.6 pts | −0.2 pts |
| 3 years | +13.1% | +3.4% | +12.9% | +9.7 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 5 years | +46.4% | +25.0% | +41.3% | +21.4 pts | +5.1 pts |
| 10 years | +114% | +85.2% | +93.3% | +29.2 pts | +21.1 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +380% | +367% | +292% | +13.4 pts | +88.9 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 807 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +371% | $1,413,067 |
| Q2 2000 | +246% | $1,037,701 |
| Q2 2005 | +157% | $770,757 |
| Q2 2010 | +130% | $690,491 |
| Q2 2015 | +127% | $681,868 |
| Q2 2020 | +65.7% | $497,007 |
| Q2 2021 | +46.4% | $439,245 |
| Q2 2023 | +13.1% | $339,369 |
| Q2 2025 | +2.8% | $308,507 |
How ZIP3 807 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 807 ranks 577th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 4th of 17 in Colorado. Its one-year change is −0.2 pts versus the nation and +2.6 pts versus Colorado. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Colorado |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 577th of 882 | 4th of 17 |
| 3 years | 576th of 882 | 5th of 17 |
| 5 years | 372nd of 882 | 3rd of 17 |
| 10 years | 143rd of 882 | 4th of 17 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 110th of 879 | 6th of 17 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 807
ZIP3 807's index peaked in Q2 2008, fell 19.4% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q2 2017, about 9 years after the top. Today it sits +104% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 807 | Q2 2008 | Q2 2012 | -19.4% | Q2 2017 (9 yrs) | +104% |
| CO | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -10.1% | Q1 2014 (6 yrs) | +136% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 807's index has changed +117% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 807 after inflation | CO after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -1.0% | -3.5% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +3.0% | -5.8% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +18.1% | +0.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +54.1% | +33.1% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +117% | +111% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 807
Regional estimate
$643,169
- Estimated gain
- $343,169
- Index change
- +114%
- Start index
- 224.12
- End index
- 480.49
ZIP3 807 (Sterling, CO area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Balance of State.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 806 · Greeley, CO area | CO | +0.3% | +25.0% | +323% |
| 805 · Fort Collins, CO area | CO | -0.3% | +26.4% | +338% |
| 800 · Aurora, CO area | CO | -0.4% | +22.4% | +370% |
| 802 · Denver, CO area | CO | +0.1% | +19.6% | +473% |
| 801 · Centennial, CO area | CO | -1.1% | +23.6% | +347% |
| 803 · Boulder, CO area | CO | -1.8% | +21.9% | +400% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 480.49 |
| Q1 2026 | 472.64 |
| Q4 2025 | 472.87 |
| Q3 2025 | 467.40 |
| Q2 2025 | 467.24 |
| Q1 2025 | 455.20 |
| Q4 2024 | 457.65 |
| Q3 2024 | 457.80 |
| Q2 2024 | 451.74 |
| Q1 2024 | 434.33 |
| Q4 2023 | 433.59 |
| Q3 2023 | 435.44 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 807?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 807, the regional index changed +2.8% over the year to Q2 2026, +46.4% over five years, +114% over ten years, and +380% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 807 appreciating faster than Colorado and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +2.8% compares with +0.2% for Colorado and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −0.2 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +5.1 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 807?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 807. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 80701 to 80759 (32 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.