3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 809xxColorado Springs, CO area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 809 changed -0.2% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +0.2% for Colorado and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 80902–80951. Most of its 2010 population lived in El Paso County (100%). Communities in the region include Security-Widefield, Cimarron Hills, Fort Carson, Black Forest, Stratmoor. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- -0.2%
- 5-year change
- +21.7%
- Since Q1 1995
- +298%
- National rank (1 year)
- 827th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 809 vs Colorado and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 809: 398.0
- Colorado: 467.1
- Colorado Springs, CO metro: 400.5
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 809 | CO | U.S. | Gap vs CO | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | -0.2% | +0.2% | +3.0% | −0.4 pts | −3.3 pts |
| 3 years | +2.3% | +3.4% | +12.9% | −1.1 pts | −10.6 pts |
| 5 years | +21.7% | +25.0% | +41.3% | −3.3 pts | −19.6 pts |
| 10 years | +98.0% | +85.2% | +93.3% | +12.8 pts | +4.7 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +298% | +367% | +292% | −69.1 pts | +6.4 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 809 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +290% | $1,170,241 |
| Q2 2000 | +203% | $910,178 |
| Q2 2005 | +131% | $691,904 |
| Q2 2010 | +134% | $701,540 |
| Q2 2015 | +114% | $641,940 |
| Q2 2020 | +42.5% | $427,393 |
| Q2 2021 | +21.7% | $365,134 |
| Q2 2023 | +2.3% | $306,855 |
| Q2 2025 | -0.2% | $299,316 |
How ZIP3 809 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 809 ranks 827th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 10th of 17 in Colorado. Its one-year change is −3.3 pts versus the nation and −0.4 pts versus Colorado. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Colorado |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 827th of 882 | 10th of 17 |
| 3 years | 864th of 882 | 14th of 17 |
| 5 years | 853rd of 882 | 16th of 17 |
| 10 years | 343rd of 882 | 10th of 17 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 315th of 879 | 16th of 17 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 809
ZIP3 809's index peaked in Q1 2007, fell 11.5% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q2 2015, about 8.2 years after the top. Today it sits +115% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 809 | Q1 2007 | Q2 2011 | -11.5% | Q2 2015 (8.2 yrs) | +115% |
| CO | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -10.1% | Q1 2014 (6 yrs) | +136% |
| Metro | Q1 2007 | Q2 2011 | -11.9% | Q2 2015 (8.2 yrs) | +114% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 809's index has changed +79.7% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 809 after inflation | CO after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -3.9% | -3.5% | -3.6% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -6.8% | -5.8% | -6.4% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | -1.9% | +0.8% | -1.0% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +42.4% | +33.1% | +42.2% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +79.7% | +111% | +80.9% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 809
Regional estimate
$594,088
- Estimated gain
- $294,088
- Index change
- +98.03%
- Start index
- 200.96
- End index
- 397.96
ZIP3 809 (Colorado Springs, CO area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 808 · Fountain, CO area | CO | +3.6% | +28.4% | +321% |
| 801 · Centennial, CO area | CO | -1.1% | +23.6% | +347% |
| 810 · Pueblo, CO area | CO | -0.2% | +25.3% | +267% |
| 812 · Cañon City, CO area | CO | -0.5% | +40.8% | +386% |
| 802 · Denver, CO area | CO | +0.1% | +19.6% | +473% |
| 800 · Aurora, CO area | CO | -0.4% | +22.4% | +370% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 397.96 |
| Q1 2026 | 398.79 |
| Q4 2025 | 397.33 |
| Q3 2025 | 400.28 |
| Q2 2025 | 398.87 |
| Q1 2025 | 395.99 |
| Q4 2024 | 392.17 |
| Q3 2024 | 397.44 |
| Q2 2024 | 394.49 |
| Q1 2024 | 383.95 |
| Q4 2023 | 383.06 |
| Q3 2023 | 386.90 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 809?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 809, the regional index changed -0.2% over the year to Q2 2026, +21.7% over five years, +98.0% over ten years, and +298% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 809 appreciating faster than Colorado and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index -0.2% compares with +0.2% for Colorado and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −3.3 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −19.6 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 809?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 809. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 80902 to 80951 (31 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.