3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 595xxHavre, MT area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 595 changed +2.8% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +2.7% for Montana and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 59501–59547. Most of its 2010 population lived in Hill County (53%), Blaine County (21%), Phillips County (12%). Communities in the region include Malta, Fort Belknap Agency, Chinook, Rocky Boy West, Chester. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +2.8%
- 5-year change
- +53.0%
- Since Q1 1995
- +421%
- National rank (1 year)
- 585th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 595 vs Montana and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 595: 521.3
- Montana: 496.2
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 595 | MT | U.S. | Gap vs MT | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +2.8% | +2.7% | +3.0% | +0.1 pts | −0.2 pts |
| 3 years | +13.8% | +11.3% | +12.9% | +2.5 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 5 years | +53.0% | +47.5% | +41.3% | +5.5 pts | +11.8 pts |
| 10 years | +127% | +113% | +93.3% | +14.3 pts | +34.1 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +421% | +396% | +292% | +25.1 pts | +129.8 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 595 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +405% | $1,516,111 |
| Q2 2000 | +335% | $1,304,981 |
| Q2 2005 | +199% | $897,933 |
| Q2 2010 | +156% | $766,752 |
| Q2 2015 | +133% | $699,597 |
| Q2 2020 | +80.9% | $542,554 |
| Q2 2021 | +53.0% | $459,115 |
| Q2 2023 | +13.8% | $341,377 |
| Q2 2025 | +2.8% | $308,430 |
How ZIP3 595 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 595 ranks 585th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 6th of 10 in Montana. Its one-year change is −0.2 pts versus the nation and +0.1 pts versus Montana. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Montana |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 585th of 882 | 6th of 10 |
| 3 years | 542nd of 882 | 5th of 10 |
| 5 years | 170th of 882 | 5th of 10 |
| 10 years | 52nd of 882 | 5th of 10 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 63rd of 879 | 5th of 10 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 595
ZIP3 595's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 13.0% to its low in Q3 2011, and regained its peak in Q4 2015, about 7.8 years after the top. Today it sits +131% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 595 | Q1 2008 | Q3 2011 | -13.0% | Q4 2015 (7.8 yrs) | +131% |
| MT | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -10.1% | Q3 2014 (6.5 yrs) | +126% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 595's index has changed +135% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 595 after inflation | MT after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -1.0% | -1.1% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +3.6% | +1.3% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +23.4% | +18.9% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +63.5% | +53.2% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +135% | +124% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 595
Regional estimate
$682,204
- Estimated gain
- $382,204
- Index change
- +127%
- Start index
- 229.26
- End index
- 521.34
ZIP3 595 (Havre, MT area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Balance of State.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 594 · Great Falls, MT area | MT | +6.7% | +57.4% | +327% |
| 596 · Helena, MT area | MT | -0.0% | +45.7% | +384% |
| 591 · Billings, MT area | MT | +6.2% | +40.8% | +310% |
| 590 · Livingston, MT area | MT | +3.4% | +49.0% | +417% |
| 592 · Sidney, MT area | MT | +2.8% | +53.0% | +421% |
| 597 · Bozeman, MT area | MT | +2.5% | +53.9% | +517% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 521.34 |
| Q1 2026 | 511.41 |
| Q4 2025 | 510.06 |
| Q3 2025 | 507.99 |
| Q2 2025 | 507.09 |
| Q1 2025 | 506.42 |
| Q4 2024 | 495.13 |
| Q3 2024 | 484.86 |
| Q2 2024 | 485.94 |
| Q1 2024 | 468.80 |
| Q4 2023 | 457.56 |
| Q3 2023 | 457.23 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 595?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 595, the regional index changed +2.8% over the year to Q2 2026, +53.0% over five years, +127% over ten years, and +421% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 595 appreciating faster than Montana and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +2.8% compares with +2.7% for Montana and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −0.2 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +11.8 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 595?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 595. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 59501 to 59547 (23 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.