3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 014xxLeominster, MA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 014 changed +3.5% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.2% for Massachusetts and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 01420–01475. Most of its 2010 population lived in Worcester County (73%), Middlesex County (27%). Communities in the region include Fitchburg, Gardner, Winchendon, Ayer, Littleton Common. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.5%
- 5-year change
- +46.5%
- Since Q1 1995
- +332%
- National rank (1 year)
- 463rd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 014 vs Massachusetts and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 014: 432.0
- Massachusetts: 471.6
- Worcester, MA metro: 420.3
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 014 | MA | U.S. | Gap vs MA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.5% | +3.2% | +3.0% | +0.3 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 3 years | +14.2% | +16.1% | +12.9% | −1.8 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 5 years | +46.5% | +41.9% | +41.3% | +4.6 pts | +5.2 pts |
| 10 years | +106% | +91.9% | +93.3% | +14.5 pts | +13.0 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +332% | +372% | +292% | −39.6 pts | +40.5 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 014 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +321% | $1,262,847 |
| Q2 2000 | +199% | $895,811 |
| Q2 2005 | +80.8% | $542,421 |
| Q2 2010 | +119% | $658,467 |
| Q2 2015 | +115% | $645,223 |
| Q2 2020 | +68.2% | $504,480 |
| Q2 2021 | +46.5% | $439,462 |
| Q2 2023 | +14.2% | $342,728 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.5% | $310,411 |
How ZIP3 014 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 014 ranks 463rd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 10th of 18 in Massachusetts. Its one-year change is +0.4 pts versus the nation and +0.3 pts versus Massachusetts. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 463rd of 882 | 10th of 18 |
| 3 years | 509th of 882 | 15th of 18 |
| 5 years | 368th of 882 | 5th of 18 |
| 10 years | 239th of 882 | 6th of 18 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 201st of 879 | 13th of 18 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 014
ZIP3 014's index peaked in Q1 2006, fell 24.5% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q3 2019, about 13.5 years after the top. Today it sits +75.8% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 014 | Q1 2006 | Q2 2012 | -24.5% | Q3 2019 (13.5 yrs) | +75.8% |
| MA | Q1 2006 | Q2 2012 | -17.6% | Q2 2017 (11.2 yrs) | +84.2% |
| Metro | Q1 2006 | Q2 2012 | -23.2% | Q3 2019 (13.5 yrs) | +72.1% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 014's index has changed +95.1% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 014 after inflation | MA after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.4% | -0.7% | -1.3% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +4.0% | +5.7% | +4.8% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +18.1% | +14.4% | +15.9% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +48.4% | +38.0% | +43.6% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +95.1% | +113% | +89.8% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 014
Regional estimate
$619,088
- Estimated gain
- $319,088
- Index change
- +106%
- Start index
- 209.35
- End index
- 432.02
ZIP3 014 (Leominster, MA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 016 · Worcester, MA area | MA | +0.6% | +45.9% | +363% |
| 017 · Marlborough, MA area | MA | +2.0% | +40.7% | +325% |
| 030 · Nashua, NH area | NH | +5.2% | +52.8% | +396% |
| 015 · Southbridge Town, MA area | MA | +2.2% | +42.3% | +306% |
| 018 · Lowell, MA area | MA | +2.7% | +40.8% | +383% |
| 034 · Keene, NH area | NH | +5.5% | +61.8% | +300% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 432.02 |
| Q1 2026 | 427.40 |
| Q4 2025 | 422.49 |
| Q3 2025 | 414.60 |
| Q2 2025 | 417.53 |
| Q1 2025 | 407.33 |
| Q4 2024 | 401.06 |
| Q3 2024 | 403.94 |
| Q2 2024 | 398.53 |
| Q1 2024 | 392.82 |
| Q4 2023 | 375.92 |
| Q3 2023 | 378.49 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 014?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 014, the regional index changed +3.5% over the year to Q2 2026, +46.5% over five years, +106% over ten years, and +332% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 014 appreciating faster than Massachusetts and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.5% compares with +3.2% for Massachusetts and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.4 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +5.2 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 014?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 014. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 01420 to 01475 (22 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.