3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 018xxLowell, MA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 018 changed +2.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.2% for Massachusetts and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 01801–01890. Most of its 2010 population lived in Middlesex County (63%), Essex County (37%). Communities in the region include Lawrence, Haverhill, Methuen Town, Woburn, Reading. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +2.7%
- 5-year change
- +40.8%
- Since Q1 1995
- +383%
- National rank (1 year)
- 597th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 018 vs Massachusetts and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 018: 482.6
- Massachusetts: 471.6
- Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA metro: 479.8
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 018 | MA | U.S. | Gap vs MA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +2.7% | +3.2% | +3.0% | −0.5 pts | −0.4 pts |
| 3 years | +16.2% | +16.1% | +12.9% | +0.1 pts | +3.3 pts |
| 5 years | +40.8% | +41.9% | +41.3% | −1.1 pts | −0.5 pts |
| 10 years | +92.0% | +91.9% | +93.3% | +0.1 pts | −1.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +383% | +372% | +292% | +11.0 pts | +91.1 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 018 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +374% | $1,423,069 |
| Q2 2000 | +219% | $955,853 |
| Q2 2005 | +94.4% | $583,097 |
| Q2 2010 | +124% | $672,596 |
| Q2 2015 | +102% | $604,774 |
| Q2 2020 | +57.5% | $472,514 |
| Q2 2021 | +40.8% | $422,330 |
| Q2 2023 | +16.2% | $348,539 |
| Q2 2025 | +2.7% | $307,997 |
How ZIP3 018 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 018 ranks 597th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 15th of 18 in Massachusetts. Its one-year change is −0.4 pts versus the nation and −0.5 pts versus Massachusetts. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 597th of 882 | 15th of 18 |
| 3 years | 394th of 882 | 8th of 18 |
| 5 years | 555th of 882 | 13th of 18 |
| 10 years | 421st of 882 | 12th of 18 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 105th of 879 | 9th of 18 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 018
ZIP3 018's index peaked in Q4 2005, fell 16.4% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q3 2016, about 10.8 years after the top. Today it sits +90.9% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 018 | Q4 2005 | Q2 2012 | -16.4% | Q3 2016 (10.8 yrs) | +90.9% |
| MA | Q1 2006 | Q2 2012 | -17.6% | Q2 2017 (11.2 yrs) | +84.2% |
| Metro | Q3 2005 | Q2 2011 | -14.9% | Q1 2016 (10.5 yrs) | +92.1% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 018's index has changed +118% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 018 after inflation | MA after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -1.1% | -0.7% | -1.0% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +5.8% | +5.7% | +4.5% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +13.5% | +14.4% | +12.6% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +38.0% | +38.0% | +35.4% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +118% | +113% | +117% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 018
Regional estimate
$575,930
- Estimated gain
- $275,930
- Index change
- +91.98%
- Start index
- 251.39
- End index
- 482.61
ZIP3 018 (Lowell, MA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 019 · Lynn, MA area | MA | +3.6% | +39.5% | +385% |
| 030 · Nashua, NH area | NH | +5.2% | +52.8% | +396% |
| 024 · Newton, MA area | MA | +3.5% | +32.2% | +395% |
| 022 · Boston, MA area | MA | +3.2% | +39.7% | +402% |
| 021 · Boston, MA area | MA | +3.2% | +34.4% | +492% |
| 017 · Marlborough, MA area | MA | +2.0% | +40.7% | +325% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 482.61 |
| Q1 2026 | 476.17 |
| Q4 2025 | 474.79 |
| Q3 2025 | 470.33 |
| Q2 2025 | 470.08 |
| Q1 2025 | 460.19 |
| Q4 2024 | 451.53 |
| Q3 2024 | 449.79 |
| Q2 2024 | 448.68 |
| Q1 2024 | 432.95 |
| Q4 2023 | 428.14 |
| Q3 2023 | 423.24 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 018?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 018, the regional index changed +2.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +40.8% over five years, +92.0% over ten years, and +383% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 018 appreciating faster than Massachusetts and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +2.7% compares with +3.2% for Massachusetts and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −0.4 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −0.5 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 018?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 018. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 01801 to 01890 (32 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.