3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 141xxNorth Tonawanda, NY area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 141 changed +3.8% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 14101–14174. Most of its 2010 population lived in Erie County (44%), Niagara County (39%), Orleans County (6%). Communities in the region include Tonawanda, Medina, Springville, Newfane, Orchard Park. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.8%
- 5-year change
- +50.4%
- Since Q1 1995
- +243%
- National rank (1 year)
- 421st
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 141 vs New York and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 141: 342.9
- New York: 433.4
- Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro: 354.6
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 141 | NY | U.S. | Gap vs NY | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.8% | +5.3% | +3.0% | −1.5 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 3 years | +18.4% | +22.4% | +12.9% | −4.0 pts | +5.6 pts |
| 5 years | +50.4% | +49.9% | +41.3% | +0.5 pts | +9.1 pts |
| 10 years | +111% | +96.6% | +93.3% | +14.0 pts | +17.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +243% | +333% | +292% | −90.5 pts | −48.6 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 141 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +241% | $1,023,600 |
| Q2 2000 | +229% | $988,015 |
| Q2 2005 | +159% | $776,468 |
| Q2 2010 | +134% | $702,314 |
| Q2 2015 | +116% | $647,097 |
| Q2 2020 | +69.7% | $509,216 |
| Q2 2021 | +50.4% | $451,118 |
| Q2 2023 | +18.4% | $355,305 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.8% | $311,490 |
How ZIP3 141 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 141 ranks 421st of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 40th of 49 in New York. Its one-year change is +0.8 pts versus the nation and −1.5 pts versus New York. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in New York |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 421st of 882 | 40th of 49 |
| 3 years | 273rd of 882 | 42nd of 49 |
| 5 years | 260th of 882 | 25th of 49 |
| 10 years | 178th of 882 | 9th of 49 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 550th of 879 | 36th of 49 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 141
ZIP3 141's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 2.7% to its low in Q3 2009, and regained its peak in Q3 2010, about 1.5 years after the top. Today it sits +133% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 141 | Q1 2009 | Q3 2009 | -2.7% | Q3 2010 (1.5 yrs) | +133% |
| NY | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -14.0% | Q3 2017 (10.5 yrs) | +85.2% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q3 2009 | -1.7% | Q3 2010 (1.5 yrs) | +141% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 141's index has changed +54.9% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 141 after inflation | NY after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.0% | +1.4% | +0.5% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +7.9% | +11.5% | +8.8% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +21.2% | +20.8% | +21.6% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +51.4% | +41.4% | +52.3% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +54.9% | +95.8% | +60.2% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 141
Regional estimate
$631,798
- Estimated gain
- $331,798
- Index change
- +111%
- Start index
- 162.84
- End index
- 342.94
ZIP3 141 (North Tonawanda, NY area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 142 · Buffalo, NY area | NY | +4.6% | +51.3% | +272% |
| 140 · Lockport, NY area | NY | +5.0% | +51.1% | +244% |
| 143 · Niagara Falls, NY area | NY | +4.4% | +50.8% | +255% |
| 147 · Jamestown, NY area | NY | +6.7% | +52.3% | +253% |
| 144 · Geneva, NY area | NY | +5.4% | +62.6% | +228% |
| 146 · Rochester, NY area | NY | +3.9% | +62.2% | +223% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 342.94 |
| Q1 2026 | 342.96 |
| Q4 2025 | 342.87 |
| Q3 2025 | 339.97 |
| Q2 2025 | 330.29 |
| Q1 2025 | 327.15 |
| Q4 2024 | 318.87 |
| Q3 2024 | 315.08 |
| Q2 2024 | 310.61 |
| Q1 2024 | 299.74 |
| Q4 2023 | 294.77 |
| Q3 2023 | 299.81 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 141?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 141, the regional index changed +3.8% over the year to Q2 2026, +50.4% over five years, +111% over ten years, and +243% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 141 appreciating faster than New York and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.8% compares with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.8 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +9.1 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 141?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 141. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 14101 to 14174 (34 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.