3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 146xxRochester, NY area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 146 changed +3.9% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 14604–14627. Most of its 2010 population lived in Monroe County (100%). Communities in the region include Irondequoit, Brighton, Greece, North Gates, Gates. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.9%
- 5-year change
- +62.2%
- Since Q1 1995
- +223%
- National rank (1 year)
- 413th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 146 vs New York and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 146: 322.5
- New York: 433.4
- Rochester, NY metro: 320.3
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 146 | NY | U.S. | Gap vs NY | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +5.3% | +3.0% | −1.4 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 3 years | +25.8% | +22.4% | +12.9% | +3.4 pts | +13.0 pts |
| 5 years | +62.2% | +49.9% | +41.3% | +12.4 pts | +21.0 pts |
| 10 years | +124% | +96.6% | +93.3% | +27.4 pts | +30.7 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +223% | +333% | +292% | −110.9 pts | −69.1 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 146 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +217% | $951,983 |
| Q2 2000 | +206% | $916,975 |
| Q2 2005 | +153% | $757,932 |
| Q2 2010 | +140% | $720,563 |
| Q2 2015 | +136% | $708,843 |
| Q2 2020 | +88.4% | $565,327 |
| Q2 2021 | +62.2% | $486,719 |
| Q2 2023 | +25.8% | $377,473 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.9% | $311,644 |
How ZIP3 146 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 146 ranks 413th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 39th of 49 in New York. Its one-year change is +0.9 pts versus the nation and −1.4 pts versus New York. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in New York |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 413th of 882 | 39th of 49 |
| 3 years | 28th of 882 | 7th of 49 |
| 5 years | 29th of 882 | 3rd of 49 |
| 10 years | 70th of 882 | 2nd of 49 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 676th of 879 | 43rd of 49 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 146
ZIP3 146's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 1.9% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q2 2014, about 5.2 years after the top. Today it sits +137% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 146 | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -1.9% | Q2 2014 (5.2 yrs) | +137% |
| NY | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -14.0% | Q3 2017 (10.5 yrs) | +85.2% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -1.9% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +129% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 146's index has changed +45.7% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 146 after inflation | NY after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.0% | +1.4% | +0.6% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +14.6% | +11.5% | +13.7% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +30.8% | +20.8% | +30.6% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +61.0% | +41.4% | +56.1% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +45.7% | +95.8% | +44.7% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 146
Regional estimate
$671,968
- Estimated gain
- $371,968
- Index change
- +124%
- Start index
- 143.98
- End index
- 322.50
ZIP3 146 (Rochester, NY area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 144 · Geneva, NY area | NY | +5.4% | +62.6% | +228% |
| 145 · Newark, NY area | NY | +5.1% | +60.2% | +217% |
| 140 · Lockport, NY area | NY | +5.0% | +51.1% | +244% |
| 141 · North Tonawanda, NY area | NY | +3.8% | +50.4% | +243% |
| 142 · Buffalo, NY area | NY | +4.6% | +51.3% | +272% |
| 131 · Oswego, NY area | NY | +4.4% | +57.5% | +241% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 322.50 |
| Q1 2026 | 310.51 |
| Q4 2025 | 300.93 |
| Q3 2025 | 305.82 |
| Q2 2025 | 310.45 |
| Q1 2025 | 288.93 |
| Q4 2024 | 290.01 |
| Q3 2024 | 286.71 |
| Q2 2024 | 286.62 |
| Q1 2024 | 274.18 |
| Q4 2023 | 261.86 |
| Q3 2023 | 267.38 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 146?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 146, the regional index changed +3.9% over the year to Q2 2026, +62.2% over five years, +124% over ten years, and +223% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 146 appreciating faster than New York and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.9% compares with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.9 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +21.0 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 146?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 146. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 14604 to 14627 (24 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.