3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 142xxBuffalo, NY area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 142 changed +4.6% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 14201–14261. Most of its 2010 population lived in Erie County (100%). Communities in the region include Cheektowaga, West Seneca, Tonawanda, Lackawanna, Kenmore. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +4.6%
- 5-year change
- +51.3%
- Since Q1 1995
- +272%
- National rank (1 year)
- 307th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 142 vs New York and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 142: 372.4
- New York: 433.4
- Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro: 354.6
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 142 | NY | U.S. | Gap vs NY | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.6% | +5.3% | +3.0% | −0.7 pts | +1.6 pts |
| 3 years | +20.9% | +22.4% | +12.9% | −1.5 pts | +8.0 pts |
| 5 years | +51.3% | +49.9% | +41.3% | +1.4 pts | +10.0 pts |
| 10 years | +118% | +96.6% | +93.3% | +21.6 pts | +24.9 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +272% | +333% | +292% | −61.0 pts | −19.2 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 142 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +267% | $1,100,788 |
| Q2 2000 | +261% | $1,082,022 |
| Q2 2005 | +187% | $862,344 |
| Q2 2010 | +159% | $777,370 |
| Q2 2015 | +127% | $681,063 |
| Q2 2020 | +71.9% | $515,829 |
| Q2 2021 | +51.3% | $453,987 |
| Q2 2023 | +20.9% | $362,653 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.6% | $313,866 |
How ZIP3 142 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 142 ranks 307th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 33rd of 49 in New York. Its one-year change is +1.6 pts versus the nation and −0.7 pts versus New York. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in New York |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 307th of 882 | 33rd of 49 |
| 3 years | 175th of 882 | 34th of 49 |
| 5 years | 207th of 882 | 16th of 49 |
| 10 years | 115th of 882 | 4th of 49 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 402nd of 879 | 24th of 49 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 142
ZIP3 142's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 1.0% to its low in Q2 2009, and regained its peak in Q1 2010, about 1 years after the top. Today it sits +157% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 142 | Q1 2009 | Q2 2009 | -1.0% | Q1 2010 (1 yrs) | +157% |
| NY | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -14.0% | Q3 2017 (10.5 yrs) | +85.2% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q3 2009 | -1.7% | Q3 2010 (1.5 yrs) | +141% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 142's index has changed +68.2% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 142 after inflation | NY after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.7% | +1.4% | +0.5% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +10.1% | +11.5% | +8.8% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +22.0% | +20.8% | +21.6% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +56.9% | +41.4% | +52.3% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +68.2% | +95.8% | +60.2% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 142
Regional estimate
$654,603
- Estimated gain
- $354,603
- Index change
- +118%
- Start index
- 170.65
- End index
- 372.36
ZIP3 142 (Buffalo, NY area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 · North Tonawanda, NY area | NY | +3.8% | +50.4% | +243% |
| 140 · Lockport, NY area | NY | +5.0% | +51.1% | +244% |
| 143 · Niagara Falls, NY area | NY | +4.4% | +50.8% | +255% |
| 147 · Jamestown, NY area | NY | +6.7% | +52.3% | +253% |
| 144 · Geneva, NY area | NY | +5.4% | +62.6% | +228% |
| 146 · Rochester, NY area | NY | +3.9% | +62.2% | +223% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 372.36 |
| Q1 2026 | 359.19 |
| Q4 2025 | 363.64 |
| Q3 2025 | 359.39 |
| Q2 2025 | 355.91 |
| Q1 2025 | 344.48 |
| Q4 2024 | 343.24 |
| Q3 2024 | 340.51 |
| Q2 2024 | 333.96 |
| Q1 2024 | 315.96 |
| Q4 2023 | 316.60 |
| Q3 2023 | 321.38 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 142?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 142, the regional index changed +4.6% over the year to Q2 2026, +51.3% over five years, +118% over ten years, and +272% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 142 appreciating faster than New York and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +4.6% compares with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.6 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +10.0 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 142?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 142. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 14201 to 14261 (28 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.