3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 161xxNew Castle, PA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 161 changed +5.6% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 16101–16161. Most of its 2010 population lived in Mercer County (52%), Lawrence County (40%), Beaver County (6%). Communities in the region include Hermitage, Sharon, Grove City, Ellwood City, Greenville. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +5.6%
- 5-year change
- +47.3%
- Since Q1 1995
- +258%
- National rank (1 year)
- 190th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 161 vs Pennsylvania and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 161: 357.6
- Pennsylvania: 355.6
- Pittsburgh, PA metro: 336.0
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 161 | PA | U.S. | Gap vs PA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +5.6% | +4.7% | +3.0% | +0.9 pts | +2.6 pts |
| 3 years | +26.2% | +18.1% | +12.9% | +8.1 pts | +13.3 pts |
| 5 years | +47.3% | +44.2% | +41.3% | +3.1 pts | +6.0 pts |
| 10 years | +81.9% | +86.9% | +93.3% | −5.0 pts | −11.4 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +258% | +256% | +292% | +1.9 pts | −34.0 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 161 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +228% | $984,110 |
| Q2 2000 | +155% | $765,926 |
| Q2 2005 | +104% | $611,005 |
| Q2 2010 | +97.8% | $593,395 |
| Q2 2015 | +87.1% | $561,289 |
| Q2 2020 | +63.0% | $488,871 |
| Q2 2021 | +47.3% | $441,814 |
| Q2 2023 | +26.2% | $378,504 |
| Q2 2025 | +5.6% | $316,780 |
How ZIP3 161 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 161 ranks 190th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 23rd of 46 in Pennsylvania. Its one-year change is +2.6 pts versus the nation and +0.9 pts versus Pennsylvania. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 190th of 882 | 23rd of 46 |
| 3 years | 22nd of 882 | 2nd of 46 |
| 5 years | 337th of 882 | 28th of 46 |
| 10 years | 578th of 882 | 32nd of 46 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 452nd of 879 | 10th of 46 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 161
ZIP3 161's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 4.9% to its low in Q3 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2013, about 4.5 years after the top. Today it sits +93.4% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 161 | Q1 2009 | Q3 2011 | -4.9% | Q3 2013 (4.5 yrs) | +93.4% |
| PA | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -9.4% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +83.0% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q1 2010 | -1.7% | Q3 2010 (1.5 yrs) | +105% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 161's index has changed +61.5% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 161 after inflation | PA after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +1.7% | +0.8% | -0.4% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +14.9% | +7.5% | +4.3% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +18.7% | +16.3% | +10.2% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +30.8% | +34.4% | +28.6% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +61.5% | +60.6% | +51.8% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 161
Regional estimate
$545,810
- Estimated gain
- $245,810
- Index change
- +81.94%
- Start index
- 196.53
- End index
- 357.56
ZIP3 161 (New Castle, PA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 445 · Youngstown, OH area | OH | +4.4% | +58.8% | +181% |
| 444 · Warren, OH area | OH | +5.4% | +51.3% | +194% |
| 160 · Butler, PA area | PA | +3.7% | +41.2% | +220% |
| 163 · Meadville, PA area | PA | +5.7% | +50.5% | +248% |
| 150 · New Kensington, PA area | PA | +5.1% | +39.0% | +216% |
| 162 · Clarion, PA area | PA | +3.4% | +36.7% | +236% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 357.56 |
| Q1 2026 | 358.64 |
| Q4 2025 | 338.79 |
| Q3 2025 | 346.15 |
| Q2 2025 | 338.62 |
| Q1 2025 | 323.35 |
| Q4 2024 | 318.56 |
| Q3 2024 | 313.15 |
| Q2 2024 | 319.26 |
| Q1 2024 | 304.14 |
| Q4 2023 | 289.10 |
| Q3 2023 | 296.47 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 161?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 161, the regional index changed +5.6% over the year to Q2 2026, +47.3% over five years, +81.9% over ten years, and +258% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 161 appreciating faster than Pennsylvania and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +5.6% compares with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +2.6 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +6.0 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 161?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 161. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 16101 to 16161 (41 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.