3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 462xxIndianapolis, IN area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 462 changed +1.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.6% for Indiana and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 46201–46290. Most of its 2010 population lived in Marion County (97%). Communities in the region include Lawrence, Speedway, Cumberland, Plainfield, Carmel. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +1.7%
- 5-year change
- +37.2%
- Since Q1 1995
- +216%
- National rank (1 year)
- 692nd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 462 vs Indiana and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 462: 315.8
- Indiana: 319.8
- Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro: 319.6
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 462 | IN | U.S. | Gap vs IN | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +1.7% | +4.6% | +3.0% | −2.9 pts | −1.3 pts |
| 3 years | +9.3% | +16.2% | +12.9% | −7.0 pts | −3.6 pts |
| 5 years | +37.2% | +46.7% | +41.3% | −9.4 pts | −4.1 pts |
| 10 years | +103% | +104% | +93.3% | −0.9 pts | +9.4 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +216% | +220% | +292% | −4.0 pts | −75.7 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 462 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +210% | $930,371 |
| Q2 2000 | +157% | $772,012 |
| Q2 2005 | +119% | $656,884 |
| Q2 2010 | +129% | $687,534 |
| Q2 2015 | +111% | $632,166 |
| Q2 2020 | +56.3% | $468,869 |
| Q2 2021 | +37.2% | $411,684 |
| Q2 2023 | +9.3% | $327,851 |
| Q2 2025 | +1.7% | $305,150 |
How ZIP3 462 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 462 ranks 692nd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 20th of 20 in Indiana. Its one-year change is −1.3 pts versus the nation and −2.9 pts versus Indiana. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Indiana |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 692nd of 882 | 20th of 20 |
| 3 years | 737th of 882 | 20th of 20 |
| 5 years | 672nd of 882 | 20th of 20 |
| 10 years | 275th of 882 | 10th of 20 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 699th of 879 | 10th of 20 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 462
ZIP3 462's index peaked in Q1 2007, fell 8.4% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q1 2015, about 8 years after the top. Today it sits +115% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 462 | Q1 2007 | Q2 2011 | -8.4% | Q1 2015 (8 yrs) | +115% |
| IN | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -7.3% | Q3 2015 (7.5 yrs) | +110% |
| Metro | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -7.3% | Q1 2015 (7 yrs) | +118% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 462's index has changed +42.6% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 462 after inflation | IN after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -2.1% | +0.7% | -0.4% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -0.5% | +5.8% | +2.7% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +10.6% | +18.3% | +15.9% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +45.8% | +46.4% | +48.6% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +42.6% | +44.5% | +44.4% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 462
Regional estimate
$608,223
- Estimated gain
- $308,223
- Index change
- +103%
- Start index
- 155.78
- End index
- 315.83
ZIP3 462 (Indianapolis, IN area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 461 · Greenwood, IN area | IN | +3.2% | +45.8% | +213% |
| 460 · Carmel, IN area | IN | +6.5% | +55.0% | +236% |
| 473 · Muncie, IN area | IN | +9.0% | +54.4% | +205% |
| 472 · Columbus, IN area | IN | +2.9% | +44.0% | +212% |
| 474 · Bloomington, IN area | IN | +2.1% | +38.3% | +252% |
| 469 · Kokomo, IN area | IN | +5.2% | +52.4% | +206% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 315.83 |
| Q1 2026 | 316.01 |
| Q4 2025 | 315.51 |
| Q3 2025 | 311.35 |
| Q2 2025 | 310.50 |
| Q1 2025 | 304.26 |
| Q4 2024 | 305.48 |
| Q3 2024 | 299.09 |
| Q2 2024 | 298.88 |
| Q1 2024 | 290.74 |
| Q4 2023 | 289.02 |
| Q3 2023 | 291.18 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 462?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 462, the regional index changed +1.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +37.2% over five years, +103% over ten years, and +216% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 462 appreciating faster than Indiana and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +1.7% compares with +4.6% for Indiana and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −1.3 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −4.1 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 462?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 462. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 46201 to 46290 (37 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.