3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 474xxBloomington, IN area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 474 changed +2.1% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.6% for Indiana and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 47401–47471. Most of its 2010 population lived in Monroe County (52%), Lawrence County (17%), Greene County (13%). Communities in the region include Bedford, Ellettsville, Linton, Mitchell, Paoli. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +2.1%
- 5-year change
- +38.3%
- Since Q1 1995
- +252%
- National rank (1 year)
- 643rd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 474 vs Indiana and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 474: 352.2
- Indiana: 319.8
- Bloomington, IN metro: 343.1
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 474 | IN | U.S. | Gap vs IN | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +2.1% | +4.6% | +3.0% | −2.4 pts | −0.9 pts |
| 3 years | +13.1% | +16.2% | +12.9% | −3.1 pts | +0.2 pts |
| 5 years | +38.3% | +46.7% | +41.3% | −8.4 pts | −3.0 pts |
| 10 years | +99.5% | +104% | +93.3% | −4.2 pts | +6.1 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +252% | +220% | +292% | +32.4 pts | −39.4 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 474 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +244% | $1,032,946 |
| Q2 2000 | +191% | $873,801 |
| Q2 2005 | +132% | $696,966 |
| Q2 2010 | +117% | $649,536 |
| Q2 2015 | +101% | $603,599 |
| Q2 2020 | +56.6% | $469,913 |
| Q2 2021 | +38.3% | $414,857 |
| Q2 2023 | +13.1% | $339,306 |
| Q2 2025 | +2.1% | $306,439 |
How ZIP3 474 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 474 ranks 643rd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 18th of 20 in Indiana. Its one-year change is −0.9 pts versus the nation and −2.4 pts versus Indiana. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Indiana |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 643rd of 882 | 18th of 20 |
| 3 years | 578th of 882 | 18th of 20 |
| 5 years | 646th of 882 | 19th of 20 |
| 10 years | 330th of 882 | 14th of 20 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 486th of 879 | 1st of 20 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 474
ZIP3 474's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 3.3% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q4 2012, about 3.8 years after the top. Today it sits +114% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 474 | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -3.3% | Q4 2012 (3.8 yrs) | +114% |
| IN | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -7.3% | Q3 2015 (7.5 yrs) | +110% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -2.7% | Q4 2011 (2.8 yrs) | +111% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 474's index has changed +59.1% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 474 after inflation | IN after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -1.6% | +0.7% | -3.3% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +3.0% | +5.8% | +2.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +11.5% | +18.3% | +7.9% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +43.4% | +46.4% | +40.1% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +59.1% | +44.5% | +55.0% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 474
Regional estimate
$598,369
- Estimated gain
- $298,369
- Index change
- +99.46%
- Start index
- 176.58
- End index
- 352.20
ZIP3 474 (Bloomington, IN area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 472 · Columbus, IN area | IN | +2.9% | +44.0% | +212% |
| 461 · Greenwood, IN area | IN | +3.2% | +45.8% | +213% |
| 478 · Terre Haute, IN area | IN | +7.5% | +55.4% | +197% |
| 475 · Vincennes, IN area | IN | +5.2% | +46.9% | +228% |
| 462 · Indianapolis, IN area | IN | +1.7% | +37.2% | +216% |
| 471 · Jeffersonville, IN area | IN | +5.0% | +45.3% | +246% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 352.20 |
| Q1 2026 | 347.77 |
| Q4 2025 | 346.12 |
| Q3 2025 | 341.33 |
| Q2 2025 | 344.80 |
| Q1 2025 | 337.27 |
| Q4 2024 | 339.21 |
| Q3 2024 | 339.44 |
| Q2 2024 | 326.64 |
| Q1 2024 | 316.30 |
| Q4 2023 | 314.48 |
| Q3 2023 | 312.25 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 474?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 474, the regional index changed +2.1% over the year to Q2 2026, +38.3% over five years, +99.5% over ten years, and +252% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 474 appreciating faster than Indiana and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +2.1% compares with +4.6% for Indiana and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −0.9 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −3.0 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 474?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 474. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 47401 to 47471 (41 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.