State hub
Home appreciation in Indiana
Indiana's FHFA HPI® all-transactions index changed +4.6% over the year to Q2 2026, versus +3.0% nationally, ranking 13th of 51 states and D.C. Below, compare its 20 3-digit ZIP regions and 15 metro areas.
- 1-year change
- +4.6%
- 5-year change
- +46.7%
- Since Q1 1995
- +220%
- State rank (1 year)
- 13th
U.S. +3.0%
16th of 51
U.S. +292%
of 51 states and D.C.
Indiana vs the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- Indiana: 319.8
- United States: 391.6
Indiana appreciation by time window
| Window | IN | U.S. | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.6% | +3.0% | +1.6 pts |
| 3 years | +16.2% | +12.9% | +3.4 pts |
| 5 years | +46.7% | +41.3% | +5.4 pts |
| 10 years | +104% | +93.3% | +10.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +220% | +292% | −71.7 pts |
3-digit ZIP regions in Indiana
Fastest-appreciating ZIP codes in Indiana →Sorted by one-year change. 16 of 20 regions beat the national one-year change of +3.0%. Place labels name the largest community in each region.
| # | 3-digit ZIP region | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 473 · Muncie, IN area | +9.0% | +54.4% | +105% | +205% |
| 2 | 478 · Terre Haute, IN area | +7.5% | +55.4% | +102% | +197% |
| 3 | 467 · Huntington, IN area | +6.8% | +53.8% | +111% | +246% |
| 4 | 460 · Carmel, IN area | +6.5% | +55.0% | +116% | +236% |
| 5 | 465 · Elkhart, IN area | +6.4% | +49.4% | +106% | +235% |
| 6 | 466 · South Bend, IN area | +6.3% | +55.9% | +126% | +240% |
| 7 | 476 · Princeton, IN area | +6.1% | +39.9% | +82.3% | +215% |
| 8 | 469 · Kokomo, IN area | +5.2% | +52.4% | +109% | +206% |
| 9 | 475 · Vincennes, IN area | +5.2% | +46.9% | +81.1% | +228% |
| 10 | 471 · Jeffersonville, IN area | +5.0% | +45.3% | +101% | +246% |
| 11 | 479 · Lafayette, IN area | +4.3% | +51.5% | +111% | +212% |
| 12 | 463 · Hammond, IN area | +4.3% | +42.1% | +91.2% | +201% |
| 13 | 464 · Gary, IN area | +4.1% | +40.8% | +89.9% | +197% |
| 14 | 470 · Batesville, IN area | +3.6% | +51.1% | +102% | +242% |
| 15 | 468 · Fort Wayne, IN area | +3.5% | +55.1% | +130% | +228% |
| 16 | 461 · Greenwood, IN area | +3.2% | +45.8% | +106% | +213% |
| 17 | 472 · Columbus, IN area | +2.9% | +44.0% | +93.2% | +212% |
| 18 | 474 · Bloomington, IN area | +2.1% | +38.3% | +99.5% | +252% |
| 19 | 477 · Evansville, IN area | +1.9% | +38.7% | +84.6% | +214% |
| 20 | 462 · Indianapolis, IN area | +1.7% | +37.2% | +103% | +216% |
Metro areas in Indiana
| Metro area | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie, IN | +13.9% | +60.5% | +210% |
| Terre Haute, IN | +7.7% | +55.6% | +196% |
| Kokomo, IN | +7.2% | +53.5% | +175% |
| South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | +6.7% | +53.8% | +238% |
| Michigan City-La Porte, IN | +6.6% | +55.3% | +242% |
| Elkhart-Goshen, IN | +5.3% | +47.2% | +222% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | +4.3% | +54.2% | +228% |
| Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | +4.1% | +50.9% | +201% |
| Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN (division) | +4.1% | +40.8% | +197% |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | +3.9% | +40.2% | +237% |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | +3.8% | +49.9% | +218% |
| Columbus, IN | +3.6% | +42.9% | +197% |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | +3.5% | +43.8% | +220% |
| Evansville, IN | +2.4% | +38.5% | +208% |
| Bloomington, IN | +0.4% | +33.8% | +243% |
Boom, bust, and recovery in Indiana
Indiana's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 7.3% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2015, about 7.5 years after the top. Today it sits +110% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IN | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -7.3% | Q3 2015 (7.5 yrs) | +110% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, Indiana's index has changed +44.5% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | IN after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.7% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +5.8% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +18.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +46.4% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +44.5% | +76.8% |
If you bought in Indiana in…
An example $300,000 purchase grown at the statewide index rate to Q2 2026. Local markets within the state vary widely.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the state rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +214% | $942,735 |
| Q2 2000 | +159% | $776,276 |
| Q2 2005 | +119% | $656,163 |
| Q2 2010 | +122% | $665,156 |
| Q2 2015 | +110% | $629,138 |
| Q2 2020 | +65.7% | $497,148 |
| Q2 2021 | +46.7% | $439,991 |
| Q2 2023 | +16.2% | $348,680 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.6% | $313,732 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices gone up in Indiana?
- FHFA HPI® data for Indiana shows the all-transactions index changed +4.6% over the year to Q2 2026, +46.7% over five years, +104% over ten years, and +220% since Q1 1995.
- Is Indiana appreciating faster than the national average?
- Over the past year Indiana's index moved +1.6 pts versus the U.S. (+3.0%), ranking 13th of 51 states and D.C. Over five years the gap is +5.4 pts.
- Which ZIP codes in Indiana are appreciating fastest?
- Over the past year the strongest of 20 3-digit ZIP regions in Indiana was ZIP3 473 (Muncie, IN area) at +9.0%, and the weakest was ZIP3 462 (Indianapolis, IN area) at +1.7%. 16 of 20 beat the national one-year change.