3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 477xxEvansville, IN area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 477 changed +1.9% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.6% for Indiana and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 47708–47725. Most of its 2010 population lived in Vanderburgh County (98%). Communities in the region include Highland, Melody Hill, Darmstadt, Parkers Settlement. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +1.9%
- 5-year change
- +38.7%
- Since Q1 1995
- +214%
- National rank (1 year)
- 663rd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 477 vs Indiana and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 477: 314.4
- Indiana: 319.8
- Evansville, IN metro: 308.4
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 477 | IN | U.S. | Gap vs IN | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +1.9% | +4.6% | +3.0% | −2.6 pts | −1.1 pts |
| 3 years | +13.0% | +16.2% | +12.9% | −3.2 pts | +0.2 pts |
| 5 years | +38.7% | +46.7% | +41.3% | −7.9 pts | −2.5 pts |
| 10 years | +84.6% | +104% | +93.3% | −19.1 pts | −8.7 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +214% | +220% | +292% | −5.5 pts | −77.2 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 477 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +202% | $906,633 |
| Q2 2000 | +136% | $708,976 |
| Q2 2005 | +99.0% | $596,999 |
| Q2 2010 | +99.2% | $597,680 |
| Q2 2015 | +90.5% | $571,356 |
| Q2 2020 | +56.2% | $468,658 |
| Q2 2021 | +38.7% | $416,224 |
| Q2 2023 | +13.0% | $339,115 |
| Q2 2025 | +1.9% | $305,847 |
How ZIP3 477 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 477 ranks 663rd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 19th of 20 in Indiana. Its one-year change is −1.1 pts versus the nation and −2.6 pts versus Indiana. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Indiana |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 663rd of 882 | 19th of 20 |
| 3 years | 582nd of 882 | 19th of 20 |
| 5 years | 638th of 882 | 18th of 20 |
| 10 years | 549th of 882 | 18th of 20 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 707th of 879 | 12th of 20 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 477
ZIP3 477's index peaked in Q4 2006, fell 6.3% to its low in Q1 2010, and regained its peak in Q1 2015, about 8.2 years after the top. Today it sits +90.6% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 477 | Q4 2006 | Q1 2010 | -6.3% | Q1 2015 (8.2 yrs) | +90.6% |
| IN | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -7.3% | Q3 2015 (7.5 yrs) | +110% |
| Metro | Q2 2007 | Q1 2010 | -5.0% | Q1 2014 (6.8 yrs) | +92.8% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 477's index has changed +42.0% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 477 after inflation | IN after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -1.8% | +0.7% | -1.4% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +2.9% | +5.8% | +3.9% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +11.9% | +18.3% | +11.7% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +32.7% | +46.4% | +31.6% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +42.0% | +44.5% | +39.3% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 477
Regional estimate
$553,776
- Estimated gain
- $253,776
- Index change
- +84.59%
- Start index
- 170.30
- End index
- 314.36
ZIP3 477 (Evansville, IN area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 476 · Princeton, IN area | IN | +6.1% | +39.9% | +215% |
| 424 · Henderson, KY area | KY | +4.7% | +49.8% | +235% |
| 423 · Owensboro, KY area | KY | +13.1% | +50.8% | +234% |
| 475 · Vincennes, IN area | IN | +5.2% | +46.9% | +228% |
| 628 · Mount Vernon, IL area | IL | +1.3% | +40.0% | +170% |
| 422 · Hopkinsville, KY area | KY | +2.1% | +49.4% | +275% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 314.36 |
| Q1 2026 | 317.79 |
| Q4 2025 | 306.71 |
| Q3 2025 | 306.29 |
| Q2 2025 | 308.35 |
| Q1 2025 | 296.54 |
| Q4 2024 | 292.63 |
| Q3 2024 | 295.51 |
| Q2 2024 | 293.50 |
| Q1 2024 | 278.91 |
| Q4 2023 | 279.00 |
| Q3 2023 | 284.61 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 477?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 477, the regional index changed +1.9% over the year to Q2 2026, +38.7% over five years, +84.6% over ten years, and +214% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 477 appreciating faster than Indiana and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +1.9% compares with +4.6% for Indiana and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −1.1 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −2.5 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 477?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 477. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 47708 to 47725 (9 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.