3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 612xxMoline, IL area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 612 changed +4.1% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +6.0% for Illinois and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 61201–61285. Most of its 2010 population lived in Rock Island County (69%), Henry County (14%), Whiteside County (11%). Communities in the region include Rock Island, East Moline, Silvis, Geneseo, Colona. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +4.1%
- 5-year change
- +38.1%
- Since Q1 1995
- +186%
- National rank (1 year)
- 373rd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 612 vs Illinois and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 612: 286.4
- Illinois: 283.5
- Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro: 295.9
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 612 | IL | U.S. | Gap vs IL | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.1% | +6.0% | +3.0% | −1.9 pts | +1.1 pts |
| 3 years | +22.7% | +21.8% | +12.9% | +1.0 pts | +9.9 pts |
| 5 years | +38.1% | +46.9% | +41.3% | −8.8 pts | −3.2 pts |
| 10 years | +59.9% | +75.6% | +93.3% | −15.7 pts | −33.4 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +186% | +184% | +292% | +2.9 pts | −105.2 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 612 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +176% | $829,148 |
| Q2 2000 | +118% | $653,740 |
| Q2 2005 | +74.5% | $523,574 |
| Q2 2010 | +64.7% | $494,008 |
| Q2 2015 | +63.0% | $489,142 |
| Q2 2020 | +47.5% | $442,460 |
| Q2 2021 | +38.1% | $414,274 |
| Q2 2023 | +22.7% | $368,198 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.1% | $312,256 |
How ZIP3 612 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 612 ranks 373rd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 23rd of 29 in Illinois. Its one-year change is +1.1 pts versus the nation and −1.9 pts versus Illinois. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Illinois |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 373rd of 882 | 23rd of 29 |
| 3 years | 105th of 882 | 10th of 29 |
| 5 years | 655th of 882 | 28th of 29 |
| 10 years | 815th of 882 | 22nd of 29 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 816th of 879 | 9th of 29 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 612
ZIP3 612's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 2.9% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2015, about 6.5 years after the top. Today it sits +62.2% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 612 | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -2.9% | Q3 2015 (6.5 yrs) | +62.2% |
| IL | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -21.8% | Q2 2021 (14.2 yrs) | +51.8% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q4 2009 | -1.8% | Q3 2012 (3.5 yrs) | +70.8% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 612's index has changed +29.3% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 612 after inflation | IL after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.2% | +2.0% | +0.3% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +11.8% | +10.9% | +6.2% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +11.3% | +18.4% | +9.7% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +14.9% | +26.3% | +16.5% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +29.3% | +28.0% | +33.6% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 612
Regional estimate
$479,638
- Estimated gain
- $179,638
- Index change
- +59.88%
- Start index
- 179.11
- End index
- 286.36
ZIP3 612 (Moline, IL area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 528 · Davenport, IA area | IA | +4.9% | +34.8% | +208% |
| 527 · Bettendorf, IA area | IA | +3.0% | +34.2% | +202% |
| 614 · Galesburg, IL area | IL | +1.7% | +39.0% | +170% |
| 522 · Iowa City, IA area | IA | +2.3% | +33.6% | +177% |
| 526 · Burlington, IA area | IA | +3.1% | +39.6% | +239% |
| 616 · Peoria, IL area | IL | +5.7% | +48.1% | +145% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 286.36 |
| Q1 2026 | 282.00 |
| Q4 2025 | 280.88 |
| Q3 2025 | 278.50 |
| Q2 2025 | 275.12 |
| Q1 2025 | 264.89 |
| Q4 2024 | 268.65 |
| Q3 2024 | 266.40 |
| Q2 2024 | 262.68 |
| Q1 2024 | 252.08 |
| Q4 2023 | 252.25 |
| Q3 2023 | 250.17 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 612?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 612, the regional index changed +4.1% over the year to Q2 2026, +38.1% over five years, +59.9% over ten years, and +186% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 612 appreciating faster than Illinois and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +4.1% compares with +6.0% for Illinois and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.1 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −3.2 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 612?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 612. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 61201 to 61285 (42 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.