3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 479xxLafayette, IN area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 479 changed +4.3% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.6% for Indiana and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 47901–47997. Most of its 2010 population lived in Tippecanoe County (57%), Montgomery County (13%), White County (8%). Communities in the region include West Lafayette, Crawfordsville, Purdue University, Rensselaer, Monticello. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +4.3%
- 5-year change
- +51.5%
- Since Q1 1995
- +212%
- National rank (1 year)
- 348th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 479 vs Indiana and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 479: 312.0
- Indiana: 319.8
- Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro: 301.3
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 479 | IN | U.S. | Gap vs IN | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.3% | +4.6% | +3.0% | −0.3 pts | +1.3 pts |
| 3 years | +18.8% | +16.2% | +12.9% | +2.6 pts | +6.0 pts |
| 5 years | +51.5% | +46.7% | +41.3% | +4.8 pts | +10.2 pts |
| 10 years | +111% | +104% | +93.3% | +7.2 pts | +17.5 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +212% | +220% | +292% | −7.8 pts | −79.6 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 479 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +208% | $922,501 |
| Q2 2000 | +158% | $775,002 |
| Q2 2005 | +134% | $701,101 |
| Q2 2010 | +131% | $694,494 |
| Q2 2015 | +117% | $650,115 |
| Q2 2020 | +71.5% | $514,411 |
| Q2 2021 | +51.5% | $454,465 |
| Q2 2023 | +18.8% | $356,479 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.3% | $312,918 |
How ZIP3 479 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 479 ranks 348th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 11th of 20 in Indiana. Its one-year change is +1.3 pts versus the nation and −0.3 pts versus Indiana. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Indiana |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 348th of 882 | 11th of 20 |
| 3 years | 244th of 882 | 7th of 20 |
| 5 years | 205th of 882 | 8th of 20 |
| 10 years | 175th of 882 | 4th of 20 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 719th of 879 | 14th of 20 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 479
ZIP3 479's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 4.4% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q4 2014, about 6.8 years after the top. Today it sits +124% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 479 | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -4.4% | Q4 2014 (6.8 yrs) | +124% |
| IN | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -7.3% | Q3 2015 (7.5 yrs) | +110% |
| Metro | Q1 2007 | Q1 2011 | -4.2% | Q4 2014 (7.8 yrs) | +127% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 479's index has changed +40.9% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 479 after inflation | IN after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.4% | +0.7% | +0.2% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +8.2% | +5.8% | +7.5% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +22.1% | +18.3% | +21.7% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +51.6% | +46.4% | +52.8% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +40.9% | +44.5% | +36.1% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 479
Regional estimate
$632,455
- Estimated gain
- $332,455
- Index change
- +111%
- Start index
- 147.99
- End index
- 311.99
ZIP3 479 (Lafayette, IN area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 469 · Kokomo, IN area | IN | +5.2% | +52.4% | +206% |
| 460 · Carmel, IN area | IN | +6.5% | +55.0% | +236% |
| 609 · Kankakee, IL area | IL | +4.5% | +45.5% | +157% |
| 462 · Indianapolis, IN area | IN | +1.7% | +37.2% | +216% |
| 618 · Champaign, IL area | IL | +7.4% | +49.4% | +201% |
| 461 · Greenwood, IN area | IN | +3.2% | +45.8% | +213% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 311.99 |
| Q1 2026 | 311.25 |
| Q4 2025 | 305.64 |
| Q3 2025 | 303.51 |
| Q2 2025 | 299.11 |
| Q1 2025 | 293.48 |
| Q4 2024 | 289.61 |
| Q3 2024 | 288.07 |
| Q2 2024 | 282.52 |
| Q1 2024 | 274.84 |
| Q4 2023 | 269.85 |
| Q3 2023 | 266.55 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 479?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 479, the regional index changed +4.3% over the year to Q2 2026, +51.5% over five years, +111% over ten years, and +212% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 479 appreciating faster than Indiana and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +4.3% compares with +4.6% for Indiana and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.3 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +10.2 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 479?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 479. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 47901 to 47997 (64 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.