3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 624xxEffingham, IL area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 624 changed +13.4% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +6.0% for Illinois and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 62401–62481. Most of its 2010 population lived in Effingham County (23%), Crawford County (13%), Lawrence County (11%). Communities in the region include Olney, Robinson, Vandalia, Lawrenceville, Marshall. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +13.4%
- 5-year change
- +48.0%
- Since Q1 1995
- +220%
- National rank (1 year)
- 1st
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 624 vs Illinois and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 624: 319.6
- Illinois: 283.5
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 624 | IL | U.S. | Gap vs IL | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +13.4% | +6.0% | +3.0% | +7.4 pts | +10.4 pts |
| 3 years | +23.3% | +21.8% | +12.9% | +1.5 pts | +10.4 pts |
| 5 years | +48.0% | +46.9% | +41.3% | +1.1 pts | +6.7 pts |
| 10 years | +75.1% | +75.6% | +93.3% | −0.5 pts | −18.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +220% | +184% | +292% | +36.1 pts | −71.9 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 624 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +217% | $949,742 |
| Q2 2000 | +160% | $779,434 |
| Q2 2005 | +129% | $687,996 |
| Q2 2010 | +101% | $602,072 |
| Q2 2015 | +80.6% | $541,759 |
| Q2 2020 | +61.7% | $485,106 |
| Q2 2021 | +48.0% | $444,040 |
| Q2 2023 | +23.3% | $369,774 |
| Q2 2025 | +13.4% | $340,214 |
How ZIP3 624 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 624 ranks 1st of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 1st of 29 in Illinois. Its one-year change is +10.4 pts versus the nation and +7.4 pts versus Illinois. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Illinois |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 1st of 882 | 1st of 29 |
| 3 years | 71st of 882 | 7th of 29 |
| 5 years | 320th of 882 | 9th of 29 |
| 10 years | 671st of 882 | 11th of 29 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 685th of 879 | 4th of 29 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 624
ZIP3 624's index peaked in Q4 2009, fell 2.3% to its low in Q1 2010, and regained its peak in Q3 2010, about 0.8 years after the top. Today it sits +99.0% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 624 | Q4 2009 | Q1 2010 | -2.3% | Q3 2010 (0.8 yrs) | +99.0% |
| IL | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -21.8% | Q2 2021 (14.2 yrs) | +51.8% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 624's index has changed +44.4% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 624 after inflation | IL after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +9.2% | +2.0% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +12.3% | +10.9% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +19.3% | +18.4% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +25.9% | +26.3% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +44.4% | +28.0% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 624
Regional estimate
$525,230
- Estimated gain
- $225,230
- Index change
- +75.08%
- Start index
- 182.56
- End index
- 319.62
ZIP3 624 (Effingham, IL area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 619 · Charleston, IL area | IL | +8.0% | +45.5% | +156% |
| 628 · Mount Vernon, IL area | IL | +1.3% | +40.0% | +170% |
| 478 · Terre Haute, IN area | IN | +7.5% | +55.4% | +197% |
| 625 · Decatur, IL area | IL | +6.1% | +45.1% | +153% |
| 475 · Vincennes, IN area | IN | +5.2% | +46.9% | +228% |
| 618 · Champaign, IL area | IL | +7.4% | +49.4% | +201% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 319.62 |
| Q1 2026 | 302.64 |
| Q4 2025 | 316.04 |
| Q3 2025 | 296.53 |
| Q2 2025 | 281.84 |
| Q1 2025 | 278.79 |
| Q4 2024 | 268.31 |
| Q3 2024 | 279.00 |
| Q2 2024 | 272.20 |
| Q1 2024 | 268.58 |
| Q4 2023 | 262.92 |
| Q3 2023 | 252.47 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 624?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 624, the regional index changed +13.4% over the year to Q2 2026, +48.0% over five years, +75.1% over ten years, and +220% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 624 appreciating faster than Illinois and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +13.4% compares with +6.0% for Illinois and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +10.4 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +6.7 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 624?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 624. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 62401 to 62481 (59 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.