3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 629xxCarbondale, IL area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 629 changed +3.5% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +6.0% for Illinois and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 62901–62999. Most of its 2010 population lived in Williamson County (29%), Jackson County (26%), Saline County (11%). Communities in the region include Marion, Herrin, Harrisburg, Murphysboro, Metropolis. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.5%
- 5-year change
- +41.9%
- Since Q1 1995
- +168%
- National rank (1 year)
- 464th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 629 vs Illinois and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 629: 267.6
- Illinois: 283.5
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 629 | IL | U.S. | Gap vs IL | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.5% | +6.0% | +3.0% | −2.5 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 3 years | +21.4% | +21.8% | +12.9% | −0.4 pts | +8.5 pts |
| 5 years | +41.9% | +46.9% | +41.3% | −5.0 pts | +0.6 pts |
| 10 years | +57.0% | +75.6% | +93.3% | −18.6 pts | −36.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +168% | +184% | +292% | −15.9 pts | −124.0 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 629 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +167% | $799,701 |
| Q2 2000 | +126% | $678,620 |
| Q2 2005 | +83.9% | $551,598 |
| Q2 2010 | +69.0% | $506,908 |
| Q2 2015 | +59.2% | $477,736 |
| Q2 2020 | +51.0% | $452,988 |
| Q2 2021 | +41.9% | $425,631 |
| Q2 2023 | +21.4% | $364,104 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.5% | $310,358 |
How ZIP3 629 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 629 ranks 464th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 24th of 29 in Illinois. Its one-year change is +0.4 pts versus the nation and −2.5 pts versus Illinois. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Illinois |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 464th of 882 | 24th of 29 |
| 3 years | 158th of 882 | 17th of 29 |
| 5 years | 533rd of 882 | 21st of 29 |
| 10 years | 830th of 882 | 27th of 29 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 848th of 879 | 17th of 29 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 629
ZIP3 629's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 2.6% to its low in Q2 2010, and regained its peak in Q4 2010, about 2.8 years after the top. Today it sits +64.6% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 629 | Q1 2008 | Q2 2010 | -2.6% | Q4 2010 (2.8 yrs) | +64.6% |
| IL | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -21.8% | Q2 2021 (14.2 yrs) | +51.8% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 629's index has changed +20.9% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 629 after inflation | IL after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.4% | +2.0% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +10.5% | +10.9% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +14.4% | +18.4% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +12.9% | +26.3% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +20.9% | +28.0% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 629
Regional estimate
$471,119
- Estimated gain
- $171,119
- Index change
- +57.04%
- Start index
- 170.39
- End index
- 267.58
ZIP3 629 (Carbondale, IL area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 637 · Cape Girardeau, MO area | MO | +6.4% | +41.4% | +196% |
| 628 · Mount Vernon, IL area | IL | +1.3% | +40.0% | +170% |
| 420 · Paducah, KY area | KY | +5.3% | +48.2% | +213% |
| 424 · Henderson, KY area | KY | +4.7% | +49.8% | +235% |
| 622 · Belleville, IL area | IL | +6.3% | +48.6% | +183% |
| 477 · Evansville, IN area | IN | +1.9% | +38.7% | +214% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 267.58 |
| Q1 2026 | 265.66 |
| Q4 2025 | 266.38 |
| Q3 2025 | 266.80 |
| Q2 2025 | 258.65 |
| Q1 2025 | 251.87 |
| Q4 2024 | 252.05 |
| Q3 2024 | 248.63 |
| Q2 2024 | 244.30 |
| Q1 2024 | 251.74 |
| Q4 2023 | 232.35 |
| Q3 2023 | 231.32 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 629?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 629, the regional index changed +3.5% over the year to Q2 2026, +41.9% over five years, +57.0% over ten years, and +168% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 629 appreciating faster than Illinois and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.5% compares with +6.0% for Illinois and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.4 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +0.6 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 629?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 629. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 62901 to 62999 (78 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.