3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 755xxTexarkana, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 755 changed +4.4% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 75501–75574. Most of its 2010 population lived in Bowie County (73%), Cass County (20%). Communities in the region include Atlanta, Wake Village, New Boston, Nash, Hooks. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +4.4%
- 5-year change
- +44.3%
- Since Q1 1995
- +205%
- National rank (1 year)
- 340th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 755 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 755: 305.0
- Texas: 409.6
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 755 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.4% | +1.6% | +3.0% | +2.8 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 3 years | +12.7% | +6.2% | +12.9% | +6.5 pts | −0.2 pts |
| 5 years | +44.3% | +34.4% | +41.3% | +10.0 pts | +3.1 pts |
| 10 years | +75.3% | +87.1% | +93.3% | −11.9 pts | −18.1 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +205% | +310% | +292% | −104.6 pts | −86.6 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 755 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +202% | $906,929 |
| Q2 2000 | +169% | $807,440 |
| Q2 2005 | +115% | $646,169 |
| Q2 2010 | +95.3% | $585,955 |
| Q2 2015 | +85.8% | $557,294 |
| Q2 2020 | +58.7% | $476,069 |
| Q2 2021 | +44.3% | $433,012 |
| Q2 2023 | +12.7% | $338,004 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.4% | $313,154 |
How ZIP3 755 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 755 ranks 340th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 8th of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is +1.4 pts versus the nation and +2.8 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 340th of 882 | 8th of 47 |
| 3 years | 613th of 882 | 17th of 47 |
| 5 years | 450th of 882 | 8th of 47 |
| 10 years | 670th of 882 | 35th of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 763rd of 879 | 43rd of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 755
ZIP3 755's index peaked in Q3 2009, fell 3.1% to its low in Q4 2009, and regained its peak in Q3 2010, about 1 years after the top. Today it sits +93.4% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 755 | Q3 2009 | Q4 2009 | -3.1% | Q3 2010 (1 yrs) | +93.4% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q3 2009 | Q4 2009 | -3.1% | Q3 2010 (1 yrs) | +93.4% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 755's index has changed +37.7% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 755 after inflation | TX after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.5% | -2.2% | +0.5% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +2.6% | -3.3% | +2.6% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +16.4% | +8.3% | +16.4% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +26.0% | +34.5% | +26.0% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +37.7% | +85.0% | +37.7% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 755
Regional estimate
$525,750
- Estimated gain
- $225,750
- Index change
- +75.25%
- Start index
- 174.02
- End index
- 304.97
ZIP3 755 (Texarkana, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: MSA/MSAD Index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 718 · Texarkana, AR area | AR | +4.4% | +44.3% | +205% |
| 756 · Longview, TX area | TX | +3.2% | +48.2% | +260% |
| 711 · Shreveport, LA area | LA | +2.9% | +24.8% | +153% |
| 710 · Minden, LA area | LA | +5.7% | +27.6% | +164% |
| 717 · El Dorado, AR area | AR | +4.0% | +45.2% | +203% |
| 754 · Greenville, TX area | TX | +1.9% | +46.7% | +332% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 304.97 |
| Q1 2026 | 310.29 |
| Q4 2025 | 294.94 |
| Q3 2025 | 282.62 |
| Q2 2025 | 292.16 |
| Q1 2025 | 289.67 |
| Q4 2024 | 286.71 |
| Q3 2024 | 280.08 |
| Q2 2024 | 280.11 |
| Q1 2024 | 258.96 |
| Q4 2023 | 267.27 |
| Q3 2023 | 269.14 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 755?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 755, the regional index changed +4.4% over the year to Q2 2026, +44.3% over five years, +75.3% over ten years, and +205% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 755 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +4.4% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.4 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +3.1 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 755?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 755. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 75501 to 75574 (23 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.